2015 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 408 - Labor
Act 166 of 1965 PREVAILING WAGES ON STATE PROJECTS (408.551 - 408.558)
Section 408.551 Definitions.
408.551 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) “Construction mechanic” means a skilled or unskilled mechanic, laborer, worker, helper, assistant, or apprentice working on a state project but shall not include executive, administrative, professional, office, or custodial employees.
(b) “State project” means new construction, alteration, repair, installation, painting, decorating, completion, demolition, conditioning, reconditioning, or improvement of public buildings, schools, works, bridges, highways, or roads authorized by a contracting agent.
(c) “Contracting agent” means any officer, school board, board or commission of the state, or a state institution supported in whole or in part by state funds, authorized to enter into a contract for a state project or to perform a state project by the direct employment of labor.
(d) “Commissioner” means the department of labor.
(e) “Locality” means the county, city, village, township, or school district in which the physical work on a state project is to be performed.
History: 1965, Act 166, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 100, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979