2012 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 460 — PUBLIC UTILITIES
Act 30 of 1995 — ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE CERTIFICATION ACT (460.561 - 460.575)
Section 460.569 — Certificate other than for major transmission line; provisions applicable to issuance; applicability of MCL 460.564.
MI Comp L § 460.569 (2012 through Reg Sess) What's This?
ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE CERTIFICATION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 30 of 1995
460.569 Certificate other than for major transmission line; provisions applicable to issuance; applicability of MCL 460.564.
Sec. 9.
(1) An electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company may file an application with the commission for a certificate for a proposed transmission line other than a major transmission line. If an electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company applies for a certificate under this section, the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company shall not begin construction of the proposed transmission line until the commission issues a certificate for that transmission line.
(2) The commission shall proceed on an application in the same manner as provided in section 8. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), the provisions of this act that apply to applications and certificates for major transmission lines apply in the same manner to applications and certificates issued under this section.
(3) Section 4 does not apply to a transmission line for which a certificate is sought under this section.
History: 1995, Act 30, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 198, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2004