2012 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 141 — MUNICIPAL FINANCING
Act 4 of 2011 — LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND SCHOOL DISTRICT FISCAL ACCOUNTABILITY ACT (141.1501 - 141.1531)***** THIS ACT IS SUSPENDED PENDING THE VOTE OF THE ELECTORS REGARDING PROPOSAL 1 AT THE NOVEMBER 2012 ELECTION *****
Section 141.1518 — Financial and operating plan for local government; development or amendment by emergency manager; provisions; submission; modification; form; conduct of public information meeting.
MI Comp L § 141.1518 (2012 through Reg Sess) What's This?
LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND SCHOOL DISTRICT FISCAL ACCOUNTABILITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 4 of 2011
***** THIS SECTION IS SUSPENDED PENDING THE VOTE OF THE ELECTORS REGARDING PROPOSAL 1 AT THE NOVEMBER 2012 ELECTION *****
141.1518 Financial and operating plan for local government; development or amendment by emergency manager; provisions; submission; modification; form; conduct of public information meeting.
Sec. 18.
(1) The emergency manager shall develop and may amend a written financial and operating plan for the local government. The plan shall have the objectives of assuring that the local government is able to provide necessary or cause to be provided governmental services essential to the public health, safety, and welfare and assuring the fiscal accountability of the local government. The financial and operating plan shall provide for all of the following:
(a) Conducting all aspects of the operations of the local government within the resources available according to the emergency manager's revenue estimate.
(b) The payment in full of the scheduled debt service requirements on all bonds, notes, and municipal securities of the local government and all other uncontested legal obligations.
(c) The modification, rejection, termination, and renegotiation of contracts pursuant to section 19.
(d) The timely deposit of required payments to the pension fund for the local government or in which the local government participates.
(e) For school districts, an academic and educational plan.
(f) Any other actions considered necessary by the emergency manager in the emergency manager's discretion to achieve the objectives of the financial and operating plan, alleviate the financial emergency, and remove the local government from receivership.
(2) Within 45 days after the emergency manager's appointment, the emergency manager shall submit the financial and operating plan to the state treasurer, with a copy to the superintendent of public instruction if the local government is a school district, and to the chief administrative officer and governing body of the local government. The plan shall be regularly reexamined by the emergency manager and the state treasurer and may be modified from time to time by the emergency manager with notice to the state treasurer. If the emergency manager reduces his or her revenue estimates, the emergency manager shall modify the plan to conform to the revised revenue estimates.
(3) The financial and operating plan shall be in a form as provided by the state treasurer and shall contain that information for each year during which year the plan is in effect that the emergency manager, in consultation with the state financial authority, specifies. The financial and operating plan may serve as a deficit elimination plan otherwise required by law if so approved by the state financial authority.
(4) The emergency manager, within 30 days of submitting the financial and operating plan to the state financial authority, shall conduct a public informational meeting on the plan and any modifications to the plan. This subsection does not mean that the emergency manager must receive public approval before he or she implements the plan or any modification of the plan.
History: 2011, Act 4, Imd. Eff. Mar. 16, 2011