2012 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 141 — MUNICIPAL FINANCING
Act 4 of 2011 — LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND SCHOOL DISTRICT FISCAL ACCOUNTABILITY ACT (141.1501 - 141.1531)***** THIS ACT IS SUSPENDED PENDING THE VOTE OF THE ELECTORS REGARDING PROPOSAL 1 AT THE NOVEMBER 2012 ELECTION *****
* * *
141.1515 Determination by governor; finding of financial emergency; notification; appeal; confirmation of finding; declaration of receivership; appointment of emergency manager; powers; provisions; appointment of additional staff; quarterly reports; duration of appointment; removal of local government from receivership; delegation of governor's duties to state treasurer.
Sec. 15.
(1) Within 10 days after receipt of the report provided for in section 13, the governor shall make 1 of the following determinations:
(a) The local government is not in a condition of severe financial stress.
(b) The local government is in a condition of severe financial stress as provided in section 14, but a consent agreement containing a plan to resolve the financial stress has been adopted under this act.
(c) A local government financial emergency exists as provided in section 14 and no satisfactory plan exists to resolve the emergency.
(d) The local government entered into a consent agreement containing a continuing operations plan or recovery plan to resolve a financial problem, but materially breached that consent agreement.
(2) If the governor determines pursuant to subsection (1) that a financial emergency exists, the governor shall provide the governing body and chief administrative officer of the local government with a written notification of the determination, findings of fact utilized as the basis upon which this determination was made, a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the factual findings, and notice that the chief administrative officer or the governing body of the local government has 7 days after the date of the notification to request a hearing conducted by the state financial authority or the state financial authority's designee. Following the hearing, or if no hearing is requested following the expiration of the deadline by which a hearing may be requested, the governor, in his or her sole discretion based upon the record, shall either confirm or revoke, in writing, the determination of the existence of a financial emergency. If confirmed, the governor shall provide a written report to the governing body and chief administrative officer of the local government of the findings of fact of the continuing or newly developed conditions or events providing a basis for the confirmation of a financial emergency, and a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting these factual findings.
(3) A local government for which a financial emergency determination under this section has been confirmed to exist may, by resolution adopted by a vote of 2/3 of the members of its governing body elected and serving, appeal this determination within 10 business days to the Ingham county circuit court. The court shall not set aside a determination of financial emergency by the governor unless it finds that the determination is either of the following:
(a) Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
(b) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(4) Upon the confirmation of a finding of a financial emergency, the governor shall declare the local government in receivership and shall appoint an emergency manager to act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local government. The emergency manager shall have broad powers in receivership to rectify the financial emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local government and the local government's capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health, safety, and welfare. Upon the declaration of receivership and during the pendency of receivership, the governing body and the chief administrative officer of the local government may not exercise any of the powers of those offices except as may be specifically authorized in writing by the emergency manager and are subject to any conditions required by the emergency manager.
(5) All of the following apply to an emergency manager:
(a) The emergency manager shall have a minimum of 5 years' experience and demonstrable expertise in business, financial, or local or state budgetary matters.
(b) The emergency manager may but need not be a resident of the local government.
(c) The emergency manager shall be an individual.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the emergency manager shall serve at the pleasure of the governor. An emergency manager is subject to impeachment and conviction by the legislature as if he or she were a civil officer under section 7 of article XI of the state constitution of 1963. A vacancy in the office of emergency manager shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(e) The emergency manager's compensation and reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses shall be paid by the local government and shall be set forth in a contract approved by the state treasurer. The contract shall be posted on the department of treasury's website within 7 days after the contract is approved by the state treasurer.
(6) In addition to staff otherwise authorized by law, an emergency manager shall appoint additional staff and secure professional assistance as the emergency manager considers necessary to fulfill his or her appointment.
(7) The emergency manager shall make quarterly reports to the state treasurer with respect to the financial condition of the local government in receivership, with a copy to the superintendent of public instruction if the local government is a school district.
(8) The emergency manager shall continue in the capacity of an emergency manager as follows:
* * *