2012 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 141 — MUNICIPAL FINANCING
Act 2 of 1968 — UNIFORM BUDGETING AND ACCOUNTING ACT (141.421 - 141.440a)
Section 141.422a — Definitions; A, B.
MI Comp L § 141.422a (2012 through Reg Sess) What's This?
UNIFORM BUDGETING AND ACCOUNTING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 2 of 1968
141.422a Definitions; A, B.
Sec. 2a.
(1) Administrative officer means an individual employed or otherwise engaged by a local unit to supervise a budgetary center.
(2) Allotment means a portion of an appropriation which may be expended or encumbered during a certain period of time.
(3) Appropriation means an authorization granted by a legislative body to incur obligations and to expend public funds for a stated purpose.
(4) Budget means a plan of financial operation for a given period of time, including an estimate of all proposed expenditures from the funds of a local unit and the proposed means of financing the expenditures. Budget does not include any of the following:
(a) A fund for which the local unit acts as a trustee or agent.
(b) An internal service fund.
(c) An enterprise fund.
(d) A capital project fund.
(e) A debt service fund.
History: Add. 1978, Act 621, Eff. Apr. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 493, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2001