2011 Michigan Compiled Laws
380.1233 Teaching or counseling by noncertificated teacher; prohibition; exceptions; notice to superintendent of public instruction; waiving student teaching as requirement for vocational certification; competency test; employment as substitute teacher; requirements for service as counselor without valid teaching certificate.
Sec. 1233.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the board of a school district or intermediate school board of an intermediate school district shall not permit a teacher who does not hold a valid teaching certificate to teach in a grade or department of the school.
(2) The board of a school district or intermediate school board of an intermediate school district shall not allow an individual to serve in a counseling role in the school district or intermediate school district, as the role is defined by the superintendent of public instruction, unless the individual meets 1 or more of the following and the board or intermediate school board complies with subsection (7):
(a) The individual holds a valid teaching certificate with a school counseling endorsement.
(b) The individual meets all of the following:
(i) Holds a master's degree awarded after completion of an approved school counselor education program that includes at least all of the following skills and content areas or their equivalent:
(A) Guidance services--philosophy, principles, and practices.
(B) Individual and group analysis--nature and range of human characteristics and appraisal methods.
(C) Guidance information--vocational development theory, educational and occupational information.
(D) Counseling theory and practice--individual and group procedures, administration and coordination relationships, professional relationships, and ethics.
(E) Supervised experiences--laboratory, practicum, or internship.
(F) Evaluation--statistics and research methodology, follow-up evaluation, and measurement methods.
(ii) Has successfully completed the department's guidance counselor examination.
(iii) Has been recommended by an approved school counselor education program to provide services as a school counselor.
(c) The individual meets both of the following:
(i) Has at least 5 years of successful experience serving in a school counseling role in another state within the immediately preceding 7-year period.
(ii) Has successfully completed the department's guidance counselor examination.
(3) The intermediate superintendent shall notify the superintendent of public instruction immediately of the names of noncertificated teachers teaching in violation of subsection (1) and the names of individuals serving in counseling roles in violation of subsection (2), the employing district, and the amount of time the noncertificated teachers or unqualified individuals were employed.
(4) A vocational teacher preparation institution shall utilize the employment experience of an annually authorized teacher for the purpose of waiving student teaching as a requirement for vocational certification if the annually authorized teacher is supervised by the teacher preparation institution.
(5) All vocational education teachers certified after June 1, 1995 shall pass a competency test.
(6) The board of a school district or intermediate school district may employ a person without a teaching certificate as a substitute teacher if the person has at least 90 semester hours of college credit from a college or university.
(7) If the board of a school district or intermediate school board of an intermediate school district chooses to employ an individual who does not hold a valid teaching certificate to serve in a counseling role, as permitted under subsection (2), the school board or intermediate school board shall comply with sections 1230 and 1230a with respect to that individual to the same extent as required for employing a person with a teaching certificate to serve as a teacher.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 56, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1987 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 25, Eff. Apr. 13, 1990 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 288, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451