2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 408 - LABOR
Act 154 of 1974 - MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT (408.1001 - 408.1094)
Section 408.1014a - Occupational safety and health hazard communication standard; incorporation by reference; applicability of standard; conflicting provisions; administration and enforcement of standards; duties of employers; exception.
MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 154 of 1974
408.1014a Occupational safety and health hazard communication standard; incorporation by reference; applicability of standard; conflicting provisions; administration and enforcement of standards; duties of employers; exception.
Sec. 14a.
(1) The occupational safety and health hazard communication standard that has been adopted or promulgated by the United States department of labor and has been codified at 29 C.F.R. 1910.1200 as of the effective date of the amendatory act that adds this section is incorporated by reference and shall have the same force and effect as a rule promulgated pursuant to this act. In addition to the standard incorporated by reference in this subsection, sections 14b to 14 l shall apply to an employer subject to this act. The applicability of the standard incorporated by reference in this subsection and of sections 14b to 14l is subject to subsections (4), (5), (6), and (7).
(2) When a rule or standard that is continued pursuant to section 24(3) is in conflict with or covers the same or similar subject as a standard incorporated by reference pursuant to subsection (1), the federal standard so incorporated by reference shall govern, and the state rule or standard continued pursuant to section 24(3) is rescinded.
(3) The department of labor shall administer and enforce the provisions of the standard incorporated by reference in subsection (1) relative to occupational safety. The department of public health shall administer and enforce the provisions of the standard incorporated by reference in subsection (1) relative to occupational health. The departments of public health and labor shall administer and enforce the provisions of the standard incorporated by reference in subsection (1) in a manner that is consistent with the administration and enforcement of the standard by the federal occupational safety and health administration.
(4) Beginning November 25, 1985, employers who are chemical manufacturers in a standard industrial classification of 20 through 39 of the standard industrial classification code published by the federal department of management and budget, importers, and distributors shall label containers of hazardous chemicals leaving their workplaces, provide material safety data sheets with initial shipments, and otherwise comply with any applicable provision of the standard incorporated by reference pursuant to subsection (1) and of sections 14b to 14l. A chemical manufacturer, importer, or distributor subject to this subsection shall provide a material safety data sheet and an appropriately labeled container to each employer in this state, regardless of the employer's standard industrial classification in the standard industrial classification code, who purchases a hazardous chemical.
(5) Beginning May 25, 1986, an employer in a standard industrial classification of 20 through 39 of the standard industrial classification code published by the federal department of management and budget shall comply with the requirements of the standard incorporated by reference pursuant to subsection (1) and with sections 14b to 14l with respect to the use of hazardous chemicals in the workplace.
(6) Beginning February 25, 1987, an employer who is subject to this act but who is not otherwise specifically described in subsections (4) and (5) shall comply with the requirements of the standard incorporated by reference pursuant to subsection (1) and with sections 14b to 14 l with respect to the use of hazardous chemicals in the workplace. However, instead of complying with any conflicting provision of the standard incorporated by reference in subsection (1), an employer who is described in this subsection is required:
(a) To provide information and training only to employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the normal course of employment or who are likely to be exposed to hazardous chemicals in the event of an emergency.
(b) In the case where a hazardous chemical is mixed or combined with any other chemical or hazardous chemical by the employer, to maintain and provide a material safety data sheet for each constituent hazardous chemical and to maintain a material identification system that identifies to employees the appropriate material safety data sheets.
(7) The standard incorporated by reference in subsection (1), this section, and sections 14b to 14 l shall not be construed to require an employer in a standard industrial classification other than 20 through 39 of the standard industrial classification code published by the federal department of management and budget to evaluate chemicals, to develop labels for containers of hazardous chemicals, or to develop material safety data sheets.
History: Add. 1986, Act 80, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 1986