2012 Massachusetts General Laws
PART II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS(Chapters 183 through 210)
TITLE II DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
CHAPTER 190B MASSACHUSETTS UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
ARTICLE V PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Section 5-212 Resignation, removal, and other post-appointment proceedings
(a) Any person interested in the welfare of a ward or the ward, if 14 or more years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the ward or for any other order that is in the best interest of the ward. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
(b) Notice of hearing on a petition for an order subsequent to appointment of a guardian shall be given to the ward, the guardian, the parents of the ward, provided that the parental rights have not been terminated or a voluntary surrender has not been signed, and any other person as ordered by the court.
(c) After notice and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate, including appointment of a successor guardian.