2010 Massachusetts Code
PART II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
TITLE II DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
CHAPTER 206 ACCOUNTS AND SETTLEMENTS OF EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, GUARDIANS, CONSERVATORS, TRUSTEES AND RECEIVERS
Section 25 Unclaimed money; presumption of abandonment; remittance; minors
MA Gen L ch 206 § 25 What's This?
[Text of section effective until July 1, 2011. Repealed by 2008, 521, Sec. 38. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
Section 25. If money which a decree of a probate court has ordered to be paid over remains for six months unclaimed, said money shall be presumed abandoned and the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or trustee who was ordered to pay the same shall remit said money to the state treasurer as abandoned property to be held by him subject to the provisions of chapter two hundred A. Such remittance shall be made in the name of the judge of probate on a form prescribed by the state treasurer.
Any money which a decree of a probate court orders to be paid over to a minor, who due to his minority may not receive the money until reaching the age of majority, shall not be remitted to the state treasurer pursuant to this section unless and until the money remains unclaimed for six months after the date on which the minor reaches the age of majority. Said money may be deposited in the name of the first judge of probate for the benefit of such minor pursuant to section twenty-seven.