2010 Massachusetts Code
PART II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
TITLE II DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
CHAPTER 201B UNIFORM DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
Section 1 Durable power of attorney; definition
MA Gen L ch 201B § 1 What's This?
[Text of section effective until July 1, 2009. Repealed by 2008, 521, Sec. 22. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
Section 1. (a) A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal, in writing, designates another as his attorney in fact and the writing contains the words, “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal”, or “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal”, or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall continue notwithstanding the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal.
(b) References in this chapter to the disability or incapacity of the principal shall mean the mental illness or other disability of the principal recognized under the General Laws.