2014 Maryland Code
Criminal Procedure
Title 3 - Incompetency and Criminal Responsibility in Criminal Cases
§ 3-112. Not criminally responsible -- Commitment
MD Criminal Procedure Code § 3-112 (2014) What's This?
(a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, after a verdict of not criminally responsible, the court immediately shall commit the defendant to the Health Department for institutional inpatient care or treatment.
(b) Defendant with mental retardation. -- If the court commits a defendant who was found not criminally responsible primarily because of mental retardation, the Health Department shall designate a facility for mentally retarded persons for care and treatment of the committed person.
(c) Release. -- After a verdict of not criminally responsible, a court may order that a person be released, with or without conditions, instead of committed to the Health Department, but only if:
(1) the court has available an evaluation report within 90 days preceding the verdict made by an evaluating facility designated by the Health Department;
(2) the report indicates that the person would not be a danger, as a result of mental retardation or mental disorder, to self or to the person or property of others if released, with or without conditions; and
(3) the person and the State's Attorney agree to the release and to any conditions for release that the court imposes.
(d) Notification of Central Repository. -- The court shall notify the Criminal Justice Information System Central Repository of each person it orders committed under this section.