2013 Maryland Code
TAX - GENERAL
§ 10-807 - Individual returns -- Joint or separate return
MD Tax-Gen Code § 10-807 (2013) What's This?
§10-807.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a husband and wife who file a joint federal income tax return shall file a joint Maryland income tax return.
(b) A husband and wife who file a joint federal income tax return may file separate State income tax returns if:
(1) one spouse is a resident and the other spouse is a nonresident;
(2) the spouses are domiciled, or maintain principal places of abode, in different counties on the last day of the taxable year;
(3) the spouses have different taxable periods; or
(4) the Comptroller determines circumstances warrant.