2013 Maryland Code
TAX - GENERAL
§ 10-402 - Allocation of income -- For corporation
MD Tax-Gen Code § 10-402 (2013) What's This?
§10-402.
(a) In computing Maryland taxable income, a corporation shall allocate Maryland modified income derived from or reasonably attributable to its trade or business in this State in the following manner:
(1) if a corporation carries on its trade or business wholly within the State, the corporation shall allocate to the State all of the Maryland modified income of the corporation; and
(2) if a corporation carries on its trade or business in and out of the State, the corporation shall allocate to the State the part of the corporation’s Maryland modified income that is derived from or reasonably attributable to the part of its trade or business carried on in the State, in the manner required in subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) or (d) of this section, the part of the corporation’s Maryland modified income derived from or reasonably attributable to trade or business carried on in the State may be determined by separate accounting if practicable.
(2) If in any taxable year a corporation is permitted or required to use the separate accounting method in determining all or a portion of its Maryland taxable income, the portion that is separately accounted for to Maryland shall be taxable whether or not the Maryland modified income of the corporation for the taxable year is zero or less.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the trade or business is a unitary business, the part of the corporation’s Maryland modified income derived from or reasonably attributable to trade or business carried on in the State shall be determined using a 3-factor apportionment fraction:
(i) the numerator of which is the sum of the property factor, the payroll factor, and twice the sales factor; and
(ii) the denominator of which is 4.
(2) (i) In this paragraph:
* * *
2. the number of corporations paying less in Maryland income tax for that taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment and the aggregate amount of Maryland income tax savings for all such corporations for that taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment; and
3. the number of corporations paying more in Maryland income tax for the taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment and the aggregate amount of additional Maryland income tax owed by those corporations for the taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment.
(3) The property factor under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include:
(i) rented and owned real property; and
(ii) tangible personal property located in the State and used in the trade or business.
(d) To reflect clearly the income allocable to Maryland, the Comptroller may alter, if circumstances warrant, the methods under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, including:
(1) the use of the separate accounting method;
(2) the use of the 3-factor double weighted sales factor formula method or the single sales factor formula method;
(3) the weight of any factor in the 3-factor formula;
(4) the valuation of rented property included in the property factor; and
(5) the determination of the extent to which tangible personal property is located in the State.