2013 Maryland Code
TAX - GENERAL
§ 10-402 - Allocation of income -- For corporation
MD Tax-Gen Code § 10-402 (2013) What's This?
§10-402.
(a) In computing Maryland taxable income, a corporation shall allocate Maryland modified income derived from or reasonably attributable to its trade or business in this State in the following manner:
* * *
1. the number of corporations filing tax returns for the taxable year that ended during the second preceding calendar year that use single sales factor apportionment and the number of such corporations having a Maryland income tax liability for that taxable year;
2. the number of corporations paying less in Maryland income tax for that taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment and the aggregate amount of Maryland income tax savings for all such corporations for that taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment; and
3. the number of corporations paying more in Maryland income tax for the taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment and the aggregate amount of additional Maryland income tax owed by those corporations for the taxable year as a result of using single sales factor apportionment.
(3) The property factor under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include:
(i) rented and owned real property; and
(ii) tangible personal property located in the State and used in the trade or business.
(d) To reflect clearly the income allocable to Maryland, the Comptroller may alter, if circumstances warrant, the methods under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, including:
(1) the use of the separate accounting method;
(2) the use of the 3-factor double weighted sales factor formula method or the single sales factor formula method;
(3) the weight of any factor in the 3-factor formula;
(4) the valuation of rented property included in the property factor; and
(5) the determination of the extent to which tangible personal property is located in the State.