2013 Maryland Code
TAX - GENERAL
§ 10-210 - Subtractions from federal adjusted gross income -- Nonresidents
MD Tax-Gen Code § 10-210 (2013) What's This?
§10-210.
(a) The amounts under this section are subtracted from the federal adjusted gross income of a nonresident to determine Maryland adjusted gross income.
(b) To the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, the subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes all income other than:
(1) income derived from real or tangible personal property located in the State, whether the income is derived directly or from a fiduciary;
(2) income derived from:
(i) a business that is wholly carried on in the State and in which the individual is a partner, shareholder of an S corporation, member of a limited liability company as defined under Title 4A of the Corporations and Associations Article, but only to the extent the company is taxable as a partnership under § 761 of the Internal Revenue Code, or proprietor; or
(ii) an occupation, profession, or trade that is wholly carried on in the State;
(3) the part, allocable to the State under § 10-401 of this title, of income derived from:
(i) a business that is carried on both in and out of the State and of which the individual is a partner, shareholder of an S corporation, member of a limited liability company as defined under Title 4A of the Corporations and Associations Article, but only to the extent the company is taxable as a partnership under § 761 of the Internal Revenue Code, or proprietor; or
(ii) an occupation, profession, or trade that is carried on both in and out of the State; and
(4) income from Maryland State Lottery prizes or winnings from any other wagering, as defined in § 10-905(e) of this title, in the State.
(c) To the extent not otherwise included under subsection (b) of this section, the subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes the amounts allowed to be subtracted for residents under § 10-207 of this subtitle.
(d) Subject to § 10-219 of this subtitle, the subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes the amounts allowed to be subtracted for residents under § 10-208 of this subtitle.
(e) The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes income derived from wages, as defined in § 10-905(f) of this title, that are earned in this State if the Comptroller and the state in which the nonresident resides have agreed in writing to allow a reciprocal exemption from tax and withholding for the wages of residents of each state that are earned in the other state.
(f) The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes income derived from wages that are earned in the State by a nonresident rendering police, fire, rescue, or emergency services in an area covered under a state of emergency declared by the Governor under § 14-107 of the Public Safety Article if the wages are paid by:
(1) a nonprofit organization not registered to do business in the State and not otherwise doing business in the State; or
(2) a state, county, or political subdivision of a state, other than the State of Maryland.
§ 10-210 - 1. Further modifications -- Depreciation deduction; net operating loss deduction.
(a) Definitions. --
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Depreciation" includes any deduction allowed under § 179 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) "Heavy duty SUV" means a 4-wheeled vehicle that:
(i) is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways;
(ii) is rated at more than 6,000 but not more than 14,000 pounds gross vehicle weight; and
(iii) would be a passenger automobile as defined in § 280F of the Internal Revenue Code if it were rated at 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight or less.
(b) In general. -- In addition to the modifications under §§ 10-204 through 10-210 of this subtitle, to determine Maryland adjusted gross income of an individual:
(1) an amount is added to or subtracted from federal adjusted gross income to reflect the determination of the depreciation deduction provided under § 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and the adjusted basis of property without regard to the additional allowance under § 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) an amount is added to or subtracted from federal adjusted gross income to determine the net operating loss deduction allowed under § 172 of the Internal Revenue Code without regard to an election under § 172(b)(1)(H) of the Internal Revenue Code for a carryback period of up to 5 years;
(3) an amount is added to or subtracted from federal adjusted gross income to reflect the determination of the maximum aggregate costs that the taxpayer may treat as an expense under § 179 of the Internal Revenue Code for any taxable year without regard to any changes made to that section after December 31, 2002:
(i) increasing above $ 25,000 the dollar limitation set forth in § 179(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) increasing above $ 200,000 the phase-out threshold set forth in § 179(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(4) an amount is added to or subtracted from federal adjusted gross income to reflect the recognition of income from discharge of indebtedness and the allowance of any deduction with respect to original issue discount without regard to § 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(5) an amount is added to or subtracted from federal adjusted gross income to reflect the determination of the depreciation deduction with respect to any heavy duty SUV as if the heavy duty SUV were subject to the limitations of § 280F of the Internal Revenue Code in the same manner as it would be if the vehicle were rated at 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight or less.