2013 Maryland Code
STATE PERSONNEL AND PENSIONS
§ 3-502 - Matters to be negotiated
MD State Pers & Pens Code § 3-502 (2013) What's This?
§3-502.
(a) Collective bargaining shall include all matters relating to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, collective bargaining may include negotiations relating to the right of an employee organization to receive service fees from nonmembers.
(2) An employee whose religious beliefs are opposed to joining or financially supporting any collective bargaining organization is:
(i) not required to pay a service fee; and
(ii) required to pay an amount of money as determined in collective bargaining negotiations, not to exceed any service fee negotiated under paragraph (1) of this subsection, to any charitable organization exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and to furnish to the Department and the exclusive representative written proof of such payment.
(3) Collective bargaining between an employee organization and a system institution, Morgan State University, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, or Baltimore City Community College may not include negotiations relating to the right of an employee organization to receive service fees from nonmembers.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the representatives of the State, a system institution, Morgan State University, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, and Baltimore City Community College:
(1) shall not be required to negotiate over any matter that is inconsistent with applicable law; and
(2) may negotiate and reach agreement with regard to any such matter only if it is understood that the agreement with respect to such matter cannot become effective unless the applicable law is amended by the General Assembly.