2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 20-1004 - Complaint
MD State Govt Code § 20-1004 (2013) What's This?
§20-1004.
(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory act may file a complaint with the Commission.
(b) The complaint shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state:
(i) the name and address of the person or State or local unit alleged to have committed the discriminatory act; and
(ii) the particulars of the alleged discriminatory act;
(3) contain any other information required by the Commission; and
(4) be signed by the complainant under oath.
(c) (1) A complaint shall be filed within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred.
(2) A complaint filed with a federal or local human relations commission within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred shall be deemed to have complied with this subsection.
(d) The Commission, on its own motion, and by action of at least three commissioners, may issue a complaint in its name in the same manner as if the complaint had been filed by an individual, if:
(1) the Commission has received reliable information from an individual that a person has been or is engaged in a discriminatory act; and
(2) after a preliminary investigation by the Commission’s staff authorized by the chair or vice-chair, the Commission is satisfied that the information warrants the filing of a complaint.