2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-616 - Required denials -- Specific records.
MD State Govt Code § 10-616 (2013) What's This?
§10-616.
(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section.
* * *
(e) (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian shall prohibit inspection, use, or disclosure of a circulation record of a public library or other item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual that:
(i) is maintained by a library;
(ii) contains an individual’s name or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual; and
(iii) identifies the use a patron makes of that library’s materials, services, or facilities.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection, use, or disclosure of a circulation record of a public library only in connection with the library’s ordinary business and only for the purposes for which the record was created.
(f) A custodian shall deny inspection of library, archival, or museum material given by a person to the extent that the person who made the gift limits disclosure as a condition of the gift.
(g) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (7) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a retirement record for an individual.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection:
(i) by the person in interest;
(ii) by the appointing authority of the individual;
(iii) after the death of the individual, by a beneficiary, personal representative, or other person who satisfies the administrators of the retirement and pension systems that the person has a valid claim to the benefits of the individual; and
(iv) by any law enforcement agency in order to obtain the home address of a retired employee of the agency when contact with a retired employee is documented to be necessary for official agency business.
(3) A custodian shall permit inspection by the employees of a county unit that, by county law, is required to audit the retirement records for current or former employees of the county. However, the information obtained during the inspection is confidential, and the county unit and its employees may not disclose any information that would identify a person in interest.
(4) On request, a custodian shall state whether the individual receives a retirement or pension allowance.
(5) A custodian shall permit release of information as provided in § 21-504 or § 21-505 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(6) On written request, a custodian shall:
(i) disclose the amount of that part of a retirement allowance that is derived from employer contributions and that is granted to:
1. a retired elected or appointed official of the State;
2. a retired elected official of a political subdivision; or
3. a retired appointed official of a political subdivision who is a member of a separate system for elected or appointed officials; or
(ii) disclose the benefit formula and the variables for calculating the retirement allowance of:
1. a current elected or appointed official of the State;
2. a current elected official of a political subdivision; or
* * *