2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-616 - Required denials -- Specific records.
MD State Govt Code § 10-616 (2013) What's This?
§10-616.
(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section.
(b) A custodian shall deny inspection of public records that relate to the adoption of an individual.
(c) A custodian shall deny inspection of public records that relate to welfare for an individual.
(d) A custodian shall deny inspection of a letter of reference.
(e) (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian shall prohibit inspection, use, or disclosure of a circulation record of a public library or other item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual that:
(i) is maintained by a library;
(ii) contains an individual’s name or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual; and
(iii) identifies the use a patron makes of that library’s materials, services, or facilities.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection, use, or disclosure of a circulation record of a public library only in connection with the library’s ordinary business and only for the purposes for which the record was created.
(f) A custodian shall deny inspection of library, archival, or museum material given by a person to the extent that the person who made the gift limits disclosure as a condition of the gift.
(g) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (7) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a retirement record for an individual.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection:
(i) by the person in interest;
(ii) by the appointing authority of the individual;
(iii) after the death of the individual, by a beneficiary, personal representative, or other person who satisfies the administrators of the retirement and pension systems that the person has a valid claim to the benefits of the individual; and
(iv) by any law enforcement agency in order to obtain the home address of a retired employee of the agency when contact with a retired employee is documented to be necessary for official agency business.
(3) A custodian shall permit inspection by the employees of a county unit that, by county law, is required to audit the retirement records for current or former employees of the county. However, the information obtained during the inspection is confidential, and the county unit and its employees may not disclose any information that would identify a person in interest.
(4) On request, a custodian shall state whether the individual receives a retirement or pension allowance.
(5) A custodian shall permit release of information as provided in § 21-504 or § 21-505 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(6) On written request, a custodian shall:
(i) disclose the amount of that part of a retirement allowance that is derived from employer contributions and that is granted to:
1. a retired elected or appointed official of the State;
2. a retired elected official of a political subdivision; or
* * *
(iii) A custodian of retirement records shall maintain a list of those elected or appointed officials of the county who have consented to the disclosure of information under subparagraph (ii)2 or 4 of this paragraph.
(h) (1) This subsection applies only to public records that relate to:
(i) police reports of traffic accidents;
(ii) criminal charging documents prior to service on the defendant named in the document; and
(iii) traffic citations filed in the Maryland Automated Traffic System.
(2) A custodian shall deny inspection of a record described in paragraph (1) of this subsection to any of the following persons who request inspection of records for the purpose of soliciting or marketing legal services:
(i) an attorney who is not an attorney of record of a person named in the record; or
(ii) a person who is employed by, retained by, associated with, or acting on behalf of an attorney described in this paragraph.
(i) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection by:
(i) the person in interest; or
(ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the individual.
(j) A custodian shall deny inspection of a hospital record that:
(1) relates to:
(i) medical administration;
(ii) staff;
(iii) medical care; or
(iv) other medical information; and
(2) contains general or specific information about 1 or more individuals.
(k) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a school district record about the home address, home phone number, biography, family, physiology, religion, academic achievement, or physical or mental ability of a student.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection by:
(i) the person in interest; or
(ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the student.
(3) (i) A custodian may permit inspection of the home address or home phone number of a student of a public school by:
1. an organization of parents, teachers, students, or former students, or any combination of those groups, of the school;
2. an organization or force of the military;
3. a person engaged by a school or board of education to confirm a home address or home phone number;
4. a representative of a community college in the State; or
5. the Maryland Higher Education Commission.
(ii) The Commission or a person, organization, or community college that obtains information under this paragraph may not:
1. use this information for a commercial purpose; or
2. disclose this information to another person, organization, or community college.
* * *