2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-616 - Required denials -- Specific records.
MD State Govt Code § 10-616 (2013) What's This?
§10-616.
(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section.
* * *
(iii) A custodian of retirement records shall maintain a list of those elected or appointed officials of the county who have consented to the disclosure of information under subparagraph (ii)2 or 4 of this paragraph.
(h) (1) This subsection applies only to public records that relate to:
(i) police reports of traffic accidents;
(ii) criminal charging documents prior to service on the defendant named in the document; and
(iii) traffic citations filed in the Maryland Automated Traffic System.
(2) A custodian shall deny inspection of a record described in paragraph (1) of this subsection to any of the following persons who request inspection of records for the purpose of soliciting or marketing legal services:
(i) an attorney who is not an attorney of record of a person named in the record; or
(ii) a person who is employed by, retained by, associated with, or acting on behalf of an attorney described in this paragraph.
(i) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection by:
(i) the person in interest; or
(ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the individual.
(j) A custodian shall deny inspection of a hospital record that:
(1) relates to:
(i) medical administration;
(ii) staff;
(iii) medical care; or
(iv) other medical information; and
(2) contains general or specific information about 1 or more individuals.
(k) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a school district record about the home address, home phone number, biography, family, physiology, religion, academic achievement, or physical or mental ability of a student.
(2) A custodian shall permit inspection by:
(i) the person in interest; or
(ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the student.
(3) (i) A custodian may permit inspection of the home address or home phone number of a student of a public school by:
1. an organization of parents, teachers, students, or former students, or any combination of those groups, of the school;
2. an organization or force of the military;
3. a person engaged by a school or board of education to confirm a home address or home phone number;
4. a representative of a community college in the State; or
5. the Maryland Higher Education Commission.
(ii) The Commission or a person, organization, or community college that obtains information under this paragraph may not:
1. use this information for a commercial purpose; or
2. disclose this information to another person, organization, or community college.
(iii) When a custodian permits inspection under this paragraph, the custodian shall notify the Commission, person, organization, or community college of the prohibitions under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph regarding use and disclosure of this information.
* * *