2013 Maryland Code
STATE GOVERNMENT
§ 10-111 - Time limitations; public hearings
MD State Govt Code § 10-111 (2013) What's This?
§10-111.
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a unit may not adopt a proposed regulation until:
(i) after submission of the proposed regulation to the Committee for preliminary review under § 10-110 of this subtitle; and
(ii) at least 45 days after its first publication in the Register.
(2) (i) If the Committee determines that an appropriate review cannot reasonably be conducted within 45 days and that an additional period of review is required, it may delay the adoption of the regulation by so notifying the promulgating unit and the Division of State Documents, in writing, prior to the expiration of the 45-day period.
(ii) If notice is provided to the promulgating unit pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the promulgating unit may not adopt the regulation until it notifies the Committee, in writing, of its intention to adopt the regulation and provides the Committee with a further period of review of the regulation that terminates not earlier than the later of the following:
1. the 30th day following the notice provided by the promulgating unit under this subparagraph; or
2. the 105th day following the initial publication of the regulation in the Register.
(3) The promulgating unit shall permit public comment for at least 30 days of the 45-day period under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection.
(b) (1) The unit may adopt a proposed regulation immediately if the unit:
(i) declares that the emergency adoption is necessary;
(ii) submits the proposed regulation to the Committee and the Department of Legislative Services, together with the fiscal impact statement required under subsection (c) of this section; and
(iii) has the approval of the Committee for the emergency adoption.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraphs (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this paragraph, the approval of the Committee may be given:
1. by a majority of its members who are present and voting at a public hearing or meeting of the Committee; or
* * *
(2) Unless waived by both of the presiding officers, at least 2 weeks prior to acting pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section with respect to any proposed regulation, the Committee shall notify the presiding officers who shall notify the appropriate standing committees that the special procedure established by this section may be exercised.
(b) Factors considered. -- In its review of a proposed regulation pursuant to this section, the factors the Committee shall consider shall include whether the regulation:
(1) is in conformity with the statutory authority of the promulgating unit; and
(2) reasonably complies with the legislative intent of the statute under which the regulation was promulgated.
(c) Notice to Governor and promulgating unit. --
(1) Within 5 working days after the Committee votes to oppose the adoption of a proposed regulation, it shall provide written notice to the Governor and the promulgating unit of its action.
(2) Upon receipt of such notice, and with written notice to the Committee and as otherwise required by law, the promulgating unit may:
(i) withdraw the regulation;
(ii) modify the regulation, but only in accordance with § 10-113 of this subtitle; or
(iii) submit the regulation to the Governor with a statement of the justification for the unit's refusal to withdraw or modify the regulation.
(3) Following the receipt of notice under paragraph (2)(iii) above, the Governor may consult with the Committee and the unit in an effort to resolve the conflict. After written notice has been provided to the presiding officers and to the Committee, the Governor may:
(i) instruct the unit to withdraw the regulation;
(ii) instruct the unit to modify the regulation, but only in accordance with § 10-113 of this subtitle; or
(iii) approve the adoption of the regulation.
* * *