2013 Maryland Code
STATE FINANCE AND PROCUREMENT
§ 17-224 - Suit by employees
MD State Fin & Pro Code § 17-224 (2013) What's This?
§17-224.
(a) (1) If an employee under a public work contract is paid less than the prevailing wage rate for that employee’s classification for the work performed, the employee may file a complaint with the Commissioner.
* * *
(ii) In the absence of an appropriate benefit fund, plan, or program, the amount owed for fringe benefits for an employee shall be paid directly to the employee.
(3) The court may order the payment of double damages or treble damages under this section if the court finds that the employer withheld wages or fringe benefits willfully and knowingly or with deliberate ignorance or reckless disregard of the employer’s obligations under this subtitle.
(4) In an action under this section, the court shall award a prevailing plaintiff reasonable counsel fees and costs.
(5) If the court finds that an employee submitted a false or fraudulent claim in an action under this section, the court may order the employee to pay the employer reasonable counsel fees and costs.
(e) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action filed in accordance with this section may be brought by one or more employees on behalf of that employee or group of employees and on behalf of other employees similarly situated.
(2) An employee may not be a party plaintiff to an action brought under this section unless that employee files written consent with the court in which the action is brought to become a party to the action.
(f) (1) A person found to have made a false or fraudulent representation or omission known to be false or made with deliberate ignorance or reckless disregard for its truth or falsity regarding a material fact in connection with any prevailing wage payroll record required by § 17-220 of this subtitle is liable for a civil penalty of $1,000 for each falsified record.
(2) The penalty shall be recoverable in a civil action filed in accordance with this section and paid to the State General Fund.
(g) An employer may not discharge, threaten, or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against an employee regarding compensation or other terms and conditions of employment because that employee or an organization or other person acting on behalf of that employee:
(1) reports or makes a complaint under this subtitle or otherwise asserts the worker’s rights under this section; or
(2) participates in any investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by the Commissioner under § 17-221 of this subtitle.
(h) (1) A contractor or subcontractor may not retaliate or discriminate against an employee in violation of this section.
(2) If a contractor or subcontractor retaliates or discriminates against an employee in violation of this section, the affected employee may file an action in any court of competent jurisdiction within 3 years from the employee’s knowledge of the action.
(3) If the court finds in favor of the employee in an action brought under this subsection, the court shall order that the contractor or subcontractor:
(i) reinstate the employee or provide the employee restitution, as appropriate;
(ii) pay the employee an amount equal to three times the amount of back wages and fringe benefits calculated from the date of the violation; and
(iii) pay reasonable counsel fees and other costs.