2013 Maryland Code
STATE FINANCE AND PROCUREMENT
§ 14-301 - Definitions [Section subject to termination by § 14-309 of this subtitle]
MD State Fin & Pro Code § 14-301 (2013) What's This?
§14-301. IN EFFECT
* * *
(b) “Certification” means the determination that a legal entity is a minority business enterprise for the purposes of this subtitle.
(c) “Certification agency” means the agency designated by the Board of Public Works under § 14-303(b) of this subtitle to certify and decertify minority business enterprises.
(d) “Certified minority business enterprise” means a minority business enterprise that holds a certification.
(e) “Economically disadvantaged individual” means a socially disadvantaged individual whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same or similar line of business who are not socially disadvantaged.
(f) (1) “Minority business enterprise” means any legal entity, except a joint venture, that is:
(i) organized to engage in commercial transactions;
(ii) at least 51% owned and controlled by 1 or more individuals who are socially and economically disadvantaged; and
(iii) managed by, and the daily business operations of which are controlled by, one or more of the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who own it.
(2) “Minority business enterprise” includes a not for profit entity organized to promote the interests of physically or mentally disabled individuals.
(g) “Minority business enterprise participation schedule” means a schedule included in the submission of a bid or offer that identifies:
(1) the certified minority business enterprises that a bidder or offeror agrees to use in the performance of the contract; and
(2) the percentage of contract value attributed to each certified minority business enterprise.
(h) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, “personal net worth” means the net value of the assets of an individual remaining after total liabilities are deducted.
(2) “Personal net worth” includes the individual’s share of assets held jointly or as community property with the individual’s spouse.
(3) “Personal net worth” does not include:
(i) the individual’s ownership interest in the applicant or a certified minority business enterprise;
(ii) the individual’s equity in his or her primary place of residence; or
(iii) up to $500,000 of the cash value of any qualified retirement savings plans or individual retirement accounts.
(i) “Race-neutral measure” means a method that is or can be used to assist all small businesses.
(j) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, and in accordance with the State’s most recent disparity study, “socially and economically disadvantaged individual” means a citizen or lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States who is:
(i) in any of the following minority groups:
1. African American - an individual having origins in any of the black racial groups of Africa;
* * *