2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 8-110 - Redemption of certain reversions
MD Real Prop Code § 8-110 (2013) What's This?
§8-110.
(a) (1) This section does not apply to leases of property leased for business, commercial, manufacturing, mercantile, or industrial purposes or any other purpose which is not primarily residential, where the term of the lease, including all renewals provided for, does n
* * *
(2) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, this section does not apply to irredeemable leases executed before April 9, 1884.
(3) This section does not apply to leases of the ground or site upon which dwellings or mobile homes are erected or placed in a mobile home development or mobile home park.
(4) This section does not apply to an affordable housing land trust agreement executed under Title 14, Subtitle 5 of this article.
(b) (1) Except for apartment and cooperative leases, any reversion reserved in a lease for longer than 15 years is redeemable at any time, at the option of the tenant, after 30 days’ notice to the landlord. Notice shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by first-class mail to the last known address of the landlord.
(2) The reversion is redeemable:
(i) For a sum equal to the annual rent reserved multiplied by:
1. 25, which is capitalization at 4 percent, if the lease was executed from April 8, 1884 to April 5, 1888, both inclusive;
2. 8.33, which is capitalization at 12 percent, if the lease was or is created after July 1, 1982; or
3. 16.66, which is capitalization at 6 percent, if the lease was created at any other time;
(ii) For a lesser sum if specified in the lease; or
(iii) For a sum to which the parties may agree at the time of redemption.
(c) If a tenant has power to redeem the reversion from a trustee or other person who does not have a power of sale, the reversion nevertheless may be redeemed in accordance with the procedures prescribed in the Maryland Rules.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, any regulatory changes made by a federal agency, instrumentality, or subsidiary, including the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Federal Housing Administration, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Veterans’ Administration, shall be applicable to redemption of reversions of leases for longer than 15 years.
(e) (1) Before the entry of a judgment foreclosing an owner’s right of redemption, a reversion in a ground rent or lease for 99 years renewable forever held on abandoned property in Baltimore City, as defined in § 14-817 of the Tax - Property Article, may be donated to Baltimore City or, at the option of Baltimore City, to an entity designated by Baltimore City.
(2) Valuation of the donation of a reversionary interest pursuant to this subsection shall be in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(f) (1) (i) A tenant who has given the landlord notice in accordance with subsection (b) of this section may apply to the State Department of Assessments and Taxation to redeem a ground rent as provided in this subsection.
* * *