2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 8-110 - Redemption of certain reversions
MD Real Prop Code § 8-110 (2013) What's This?
§8-110.
(a) (1) This section does not apply to leases of property leased for business, commercial, manufacturing, mercantile, or industrial purposes or any other purpose which is not primarily residential, where the term of the lease, including all renewals provided for, does not exceed 99 years. A lease of the entire property improved or to be improved by any apartment, condominium, cooperative, or other building for multiple-family use on the property constitutes a business and not a residential purpose. The term “multiple-family use” does not apply to any duplex or single-family structure converted to a multiple-dwelling unit.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, this section does not apply to irredeemable leases executed before April 9, 1884.
(3) This section does not apply to leases of the ground or site upon which dwellings or mobile homes are erected or placed in a mobile home development or mobile home park.
(4) This section does not apply to an affordable housing land trust agreement executed under Title 14, Subtitle 5 of this article.
(b) (1) Except for apartment and cooperative leases, any reversion reserved in a lease for longer than 15 years is redeemable at any time, at the option of the tenant, after 30 days’ notice to the landlord. Notice shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by first-class mail to the last known address of the landlord.
(2) The reversion is redeemable:
(i) For a sum equal to the annual rent reserved multiplied by:
1. 25, which is capitalization at 4 percent, if the lease was executed from April 8, 1884 to April 5, 1888, both inclusive;
2. 8.33, which is capitalization at 12 percent, if the lease was or is created after July 1, 1982; or
3. 16.66, which is capitalization at 6 percent, if the lease was created at any other time;
(ii) For a lesser sum if specified in the lease; or
(iii) For a sum to which the parties may agree at the time of redemption.
(c) If a tenant has power to redeem the reversion from a trustee or other person who does not have a power of sale, the reversion nevertheless may be redeemed in accordance with the procedures prescribed in the Maryland Rules.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, any regulatory changes made by a federal agency, instrumentality, or subsidiary, including the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Federal Housing Administration, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Veterans’ Administration, shall be applicable to redemption of reversions of leases for longer than 15 years.
(e) (1) Before the entry of a judgment foreclosing an owner’s right of redemption, a reversion in a ground rent or lease for 99 years renewable forever held on abandoned property in Baltimore City, as defined in § 14-817 of the Tax - Property Article, may be donated to Baltimore City or, at the option of Baltimore City, to an entity designated by Baltimore City.
(2) Valuation of the donation of a reversionary interest pursuant to this subsection shall be in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(f) (1) (i) A tenant who has given the landlord notice in accordance with subsection (b) of this section may apply to the State Department of Assessments and Taxation to redeem a ground rent as provided in this subsection.
(ii) When the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City condemns property that is subject to an irredeemable ground rent, the City shall become the tenant of the ground rent and, after giving the landlord notice in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, may apply to the State Department of Assessments and Taxation to extinguish the ground rent as provided in this subsection.
(iii) When the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City condemns abandoned or distressed property that is subject to a redeemable ground rent, the City shall become the tenant of the ground rent and, after giving the landlord notice in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, may apply to the State Department of Assessments and Taxation to redeem the ground rent as provided in this subsection.
(2) The tenant shall provide to the State Department of Assessments and Taxation:
(i) Documentation satisfactory to the Department of the lease and the notice given to the landlord; and
(ii) Payment of a $20 fee, and any expediting fee required under § 1-203 of the Corporations and Associations Article.
(3) (i) On receipt of the items stated in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Department shall post notice on its website that application has been made to redeem or extinguish the ground rent.
(ii) The notice shall remain posted for at least 90 days.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, no earlier than 90 days after the application has been posted as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a tenant seeking to redeem a ground rent shall provide to the Department:
(i) Payment of the redemption amount and up to 3 years’ back rent to the extent required under this section and § 8-111.1 of this subtitle, in a form satisfactory to the Department; and
(ii) An affidavit made by the tenant, in the form adopted by the Department, certifying that:
1. The tenant has not received a bill for ground rent due or other communication from the landlord regarding the ground rent during the 3 years immediately before the filing of the documentation required for the issuance of a redemption certificate under this subsection; or
2. The last payment for ground rent was made to the landlord identified in the affidavit and sent to the same address where the notice required under subsection (b) of this section was sent.
* * *