2013 Maryland Code
REAL PROPERTY
§ 7-320 - Action for damages by homeowner
MD Real Prop Code § 7-320 (2013) What's This?
§7-320.
(a) (1) In addition to any action by the Attorney General or the Commissioner authorized under this subtitle and any other action otherwise authorized by law, a homeowner may bring an action for damages incurred as the result of a practice prohibited by this subtitle.
(2) A homeowner may bring an action for damages under this section:
(i) Without having to exhaust administrative remedies under this subtitle; and
(ii) Regardless of the status of an administrative action or a criminal prosecution, if any, under this subtitle.
(b) A homeowner who brings an action under this section and who is awarded damages may also seek, and the court may award, reasonable attorney’s fees.
(c) If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subtitle, the court may award damages equal to three times the amount of actual damages.