2013 Maryland Code
PUBLIC UTILITIES
§ 7-304 - Energy allocation equipment -- Apartments
MD Pub Util Code § 7-304 (2013) What's This?
§7-304.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Apartment house” has the meaning stated in § 7-303(a) of this subtitle.
(3) “Dwelling unit” has the meaning stated in § 7-303(a) of this subtitle.
(4) “Energy allocation system” means a method of determining the approximate energy use within an individual dwelling unit by a measuring device that the Commission approves.
(b) (1) Approval from the Commission is required before energy allocation equipment and procedures may be used by the owner, operator, or manager of an apartment house to determine the amount of gas or electricity used by an individual dwelling unit, if the amount of gas or electricity is determined by means other than by actual measurement of fuel or electric power consumed by the unit.
(2) An energy allocation system may not be used for direct billing of energy costs to the tenant of an individual dwelling unit unless the Commission approves the system in accordance with this subsection.
(c) (1) The Commission shall adopt regulations that specify the conditions under which the energy allocation equipment and procedures approved by it under subsection (b) of this section may be implemented.
(2) The regulations shall include requirements that the owner, operator, or manager of an apartment house shall use to inform consumers about estimated energy costs.
(d) The Commission shall send any complaint it receives about an individual dwelling unit’s gas or electric power consumption to the Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, if the dwelling unit’s gas or electric power consumption is determined by the use of energy allocation equipment and procedures approved by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section.
§ 7-304 - 1. Master meter
(a) "Master meter" defined. -- In this section, "master meter" means a meter used to measure, for billing purposes, the total amount of electricity or natural gas used in a building by a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning system, including the combined use from all individually leased or owned units and all common areas.
(b) Authorization of use, requirements. -- The Commission may authorize the use of a master meter in a residential multiple occupancy building for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning services without requiring individual metering or submetering for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning services as provided under § 7-303 or § 7-304 of this subtitle if:
(1) the utility bill for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning services for each individually leased or owned occupancy unit is included in the rent for that unit;
(2) the Commission is satisfied that the use of the master meter for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning services will result in a net savings of energy over the energy savings that would result from individual metering or submetering for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning services; and
(3) each individually leased or owned occupancy unit:
(i) has individual metered service for other energy services; and
(ii) directly receives the utility bill for the other energy services.
(c) Review of proposed allocation of expenses. -- Before authorizing the use of a master meter for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning services, the Commission may review the proposed allocation of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning system expenses among individual units and common areas served by the master meter.
(d) Inspection and testing. -- In accordance with § 7-301 of this subtitle, an electric company or a gas company may inspect and test a master meter authorized for use by the Commission under this section.