2013 Maryland Code
PUBLIC UTILITIES
§ 7-207 - Generating stations or transmission lines -- General certification procedure
MD Pub Util Code § 7-207 (2013) What's This?
§7-207.
(a) (1) (i) In this section and § 7-208 of this subtitle, “construction” means:
* * *
(ii) 1. For construction related to an existing overhead transmission line, including repairs, that is necessary to avoid an imminent safety hazard or reliability risk, an electric company may undertake the necessary construction.
2. Within 30 days after construction is completed under subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, an electric company shall file a report with the Commission describing the work that was completed.
(c) (1) On receipt of an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity under this section, the Commission shall provide notice to the Department of Planning and to all other interested persons.
(2) The Department of Planning shall forward the application to each appropriate State unit and unit of local government for review, evaluation, and comment regarding the significance of the proposal to State, area-wide, and local plans or programs.
(d) (1) The Commission shall provide an opportunity for public comment and hold a public hearing on the application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity in each county and municipal corporation in which any portion of the construction of a generating station, an overhead transmission line designed to carry a voltage in excess of 69,000 volts, or a qualified generator lead line is proposed to be located.
(2) The Commission shall hold the public hearing jointly with the governing body of the county or municipal corporation in which any portion of the construction of the generating station, overhead transmission line, or qualified generator lead line is proposed to be located, unless the governing body declines to participate in the hearing.
(3) Once in each of the 4 successive weeks immediately before the hearing date, the Commission shall provide weekly notice of the public hearing and an opportunity for public comment by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipal corporation affected by the application.
(4) (i) The Commission shall ensure presentation and recommendations from each interested State unit, and shall allow representatives of each State unit to sit during hearing of all parties.
(ii) The Commission shall allow each State unit 15 days after the conclusion of the hearing to modify the State unit’s initial recommendations.
(e) The Commission shall take final action on an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only after due consideration of:
(1) the recommendation of the governing body of each county or municipal corporation in which any portion of the construction of the generating station, overhead transmission line, or qualified generator lead line is proposed to be located; and
(2) the effect of the generating station, overhead transmission line, or qualified generator lead line on:
(i) the stability and reliability of the electric system;
(ii) economics;
(iii) esthetics;
(iv) historic sites;
(v) aviation safety as determined by the Maryland Aviation Administration and the administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration;
(vi) when applicable, air and water pollution; and
(vii) the availability of means for the required timely disposal of wastes produced by any generating station.
(f) For the construction of an overhead transmission line, in addition to the considerations listed in subsection (e) of this section, the Commission shall take final action on an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only after due consideration of the need to meet existing and future demand for electric service.
(g) (1) The Commission may not authorize, and an electric company may not undertake, the construction of an overhead transmission line that is aligned with and within 1 mile of either end of a public airport runway, unless:
* * *