2013 Maryland Code
PUBLIC UTILITIES
§ 7-207 - Generating stations or transmission lines -- General certification procedure
MD Pub Util Code § 7-207 (2013) What's This?
§7-207.
(a) (1) (i) In this section and § 7-208 of this subtitle, “construction” means:
* * *
(iii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, a person may not apply to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity for construction of a qualified generator lead line unless:
1. at least 90 days before the filing of an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity, the person had in good faith offered the electric company that owns that portion of the electric grid in Maryland to which the qualified generator lead line would interconnect a full and fair opportunity for the electric company to construct the qualified generator lead line; and
2. at any time at least 10 days before the filing of an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity, the electric company:
A. did not accept from the person a proposal or a negotiated version of the proposal under which the electric company would construct the qualified generator lead line; or
B. stated in writing that the electric company did not intend to construct the qualified generator lead line.
(2) Unless a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction is first obtained from the Commission, and the Commission has found that the capacity is necessary to ensure a sufficient supply of electricity to customers in the State, a person may not exercise a right of condemnation in connection with the construction of a generating station.
(3) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, unless a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction is first obtained from the Commission, an electric company may not begin construction of an overhead transmission line that is designed to carry a voltage in excess of 69,000 volts or exercise a right of condemnation with the construction.
(ii) For construction related to an existing overhead transmission line, the Commission may waive the requirement in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for good cause.
(4) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, for construction related to an existing overhead transmission line designed to carry a voltage in excess of 69,000 volts, the Commission shall waive the requirement to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the Commission finds that the construction does not:
1. require the electric company to obtain new real property or additional rights-of-way through eminent domain; or
2. require larger or higher structures to accommodate:
A. increased voltage; or
B. larger conductors.
(ii) 1. For construction related to an existing overhead transmission line, including repairs, that is necessary to avoid an imminent safety hazard or reliability risk, an electric company may undertake the necessary construction.
2. Within 30 days after construction is completed under subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, an electric company shall file a report with the Commission describing the work that was completed.
* * *