2013 Maryland Code
NATURAL RESOURCES
§ 8-1808 - Program development
MD Nat Res Code § 8-1808 (2013) What's This?
§8-1808.
(a) (1) It is the intent of this subtitle that each local jurisdiction shall have primary responsibility for developing and implementing a program, subject to review and approval by the Commission.
* * *
8. Designation of shoreline areas, if any, that are suitable for parks, hiking, biking, wildlife refuges, scenic drives, public access or assembly, and water-related recreation such as boat slips, piers, and beaches;
9. Designation of shoreline areas, if any, that are suitable for ports, marinas, and industries that use water for transportation or derive economic benefits from shore access;
10. Provisions requiring that all harvesting of timber in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area be in accordance with plans approved by the district forestry board;
11. Provisions for reasonable accommodations in policies or procedures when the accommodations are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of physical disability, including provisions that authorize a local jurisdiction to require removal of a structure that was installed or built to accommodate a physical disability and require restoration when the accommodation permitted by this paragraph is no longer necessary;
12. Procedures, including consolidation or reconfiguration of lots, that shall be approved by the Commission and assure that the following lots and lands are brought into conformance with the Program to the extent possible:
A. In the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area, any legal parcel of land, not being part of a recorded or approved subdivision, that was recorded as of December 1, 1985;
B. In the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area, land that was subdivided into recorded legally buildable lots, where the subdivision received the local jurisdiction’s final approval before June 1, 1984;
C. In the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area, any legal parcel of land, not being part of a recorded or approved subdivision, that was recorded as of June 1, 2002; and
* * *
(3) (i) A local jurisdiction shall process an application for a variance regarding a parcel or lot that is subject to a current violation of this subtitle, a regulation adopted under the authority of this subtitle, or any provision of an order, permit, plan, or local program in accordance with subsection (c)(1)(iii)15 of this section.
(ii) In considering an application for a variance, a local jurisdiction shall presume that the specific development activity in the critical area that is subject to the application and for which a variance is required does not conform with the general purpose and intent of this subtitle, regulations adopted under this subtitle, and the requirements of the local jurisdiction’s program.
(iii) If the variance request is based on conditions or circumstances that are the result of actions by the applicant, a local jurisdiction shall consider that fact.
(4) (i) An applicant has the burden of proof and the burden of persuasion to overcome the presumption established under paragraph (3)(ii) of this subsection.
(ii) 1. Based on competent and substantial evidence, a local jurisdiction shall make written findings as to whether the applicant has overcome the presumption established under paragraph (3)(ii) of this subsection.
2. With due regard for the person’s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge, the written findings may be based on evidence introduced and testimony presented by:
A. The applicant;
B. The local jurisdiction or any other government agency; or
C. Any other person deemed appropriate by the local jurisdiction.
(5) A variance to a local jurisdiction’s critical area program may not be granted unless:
(i) Due to special features of a site, or special conditions or circumstances peculiar to the applicant’s land or structure, a literal enforcement of the critical area program would result in unwarranted hardship to the applicant;
(ii) The local jurisdiction finds that the applicant has satisfied each one of the variance provisions; and
(iii) Without the variance, the applicant would be deprived of a use of land or a structure permitted to others in accordance with the provisions of the critical area program.
* * *