2013 Maryland Code
NATURAL RESOURCES
§ 8-1808 - Program development
MD Nat Res Code § 8-1808 (2013) What's This?
§8-1808.
(a) (1) It is the intent of this subtitle that each local jurisdiction shall have primary responsibility for developing and implementing a program, subject to review and approval by the Commission.
* * *
(3) Regulations adopted under paragraph (1)(iii)15 of this subsection shall provide for the Commission’s consideration of enforcement provisions submitted by a local jurisdiction that are at least as effective as enforcement requirements under this subtitle and regulations adopted under the authority of this subtitle.
(4) A local jurisdiction may not issue a permit, approval, variance, or special exception unless the person seeking the permit, approval, variance, or special exception has:
(i) Fully paid all administrative, civil, and criminal penalties imposed under paragraph (1)(iii)15 of this subsection;
(ii) Prepared a restoration or mitigation plan, approved by the local jurisdiction, to abate impacts to water quality or natural resources as a result of the violation; and
(iii) Performed the abatement measures in the approved plan in accordance with the local critical area program.
(d) (1) In this subsection, “unwarranted hardship” means that, without a variance, an applicant would be denied reasonable and significant use of the entire parcel or lot for which the variance is requested.
(2) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to a proceeding that involves a variance for a development activity in the buffer under the requirements of:
1. This subtitle;
2. A regulation adopted under the authority of this subtitle; or
3. An approved program.
(ii) If a person meets the threshold standing requirements under federal law, the person shall have standing to participate as a party in a local administrative proceeding.
(iii) A person that has standing under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph may:
1. Participate as a party in an administrative proceeding at a board of appeals even if the person was not a party to the original administrative proceeding; and
2. Petition for judicial review and participate as a party even if the person was not a party to the action which is the subject of the petition.
(3) (i) A local jurisdiction shall process an application for a variance regarding a parcel or lot that is subject to a current violation of this subtitle, a regulation adopted under the authority of this subtitle, or any provision of an order, permit, plan, or local program in accordance with subsection (c)(1)(iii)15 of this section.
(ii) In considering an application for a variance, a local jurisdiction shall presume that the specific development activity in the critical area that is subject to the application and for which a variance is required does not conform with the general purpose and intent of this subtitle, regulations adopted under this subtitle, and the requirements of the local jurisdiction’s program.
(iii) If the variance request is based on conditions or circumstances that are the result of actions by the applicant, a local jurisdiction shall consider that fact.
* * *