2013 Maryland Code
LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
§ 9-503 - Occupational disease -- Presumption -- Firefighters, fire fighting instructors, rescue squad members, advanced life support unit members, and police officers [Subject to amendment effective June 1, 2013; amended version follows this section]
* * *
(2) was not suffering from Lyme disease before assignment to a position that regularly places the employee in an outdoor wooded environment.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any paid firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, sworn member of the Office of the State Fire Marshal, paid police officer, paid law enforcement employee of the Department of Natural Resources, deputy sheriff of Anne Arundel County, deputy sheriff of Montgomery County, deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County correctional officer, deputy sheriff of Prince George’s County, or Prince George’s County correctional officer who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section or the dependents of those individuals shall receive the benefits in addition to any benefits that the individual or the dependents of the individual are entitled to receive under the retirement system in which the individual was a participant at the time of the claim.
(2) The benefits received under this title shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to the paid law enforcement employee of the Department of Natural Resources, firefighter, fire fighting instructor, sworn member of the Office of the State Fire Marshal, police officer, deputy sheriff, or Prince George’s County or Montgomery County correctional officer.
§ 9-503 - Occupational disease -- Presumption -- Firefighters, fire fighting instructors, rescue squad members, advanced life support unit members, and police officers [Amendment subject to abrogation] (Amendment effective June 1, 2013.)
(a) Heart disease, hypertension, and lung disease -- Firefighters, fire fighting instructors, rescue squad members, and advanced life support unit members. -- A paid firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, or sworn member of the Office of the State Fire Marshal employed by an airport authority, a county, a fire control district, a municipality, or the State or a volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire fighting instructor, volunteer rescue squad member, or volunteer advanced life support unit member who is a covered employee under § 9-234 of this title is presumed to have an occupational disease that was suffered in the line of duty and is compensable under this title if:
(1) the individual has heart disease, hypertension, or lung disease;
(2) the heart disease, hypertension, or lung disease results in partial or total disability or death; and
(3) in the case of a volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire fighting instructor, volunteer rescue squad member, or volunteer advanced life support unit member, the individual has met a suitable standard of physical examination before becoming a firefighter, fire fighting instructor, rescue squad member, or advanced life support unit member.
(b) Heart disease or hypertension -- Police officers. --
* * *