2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
§ 14-302 - Exceptions from licensing -- In general
MD Health Occ Code § 14-302 (2013) What's This?
§14-302.
Subject to the rules, regulations, and orders of the Board, the following individuals may practice medicine without a license:
(1) A medical student or an individual in a postgraduate medical training program that is approved by the Board, while doing the assigned duties at any office of a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, or similar facility;
(2) A physician licensed by and residing in another jurisdiction, while engaging in consultation with a physician licensed in this State;
(3) A physician employed in the service of the federal government while performing the duties incident to that employment;
(4) A physician who resides in and is authorized to practice medicine by any state adjoining this State and whose practice extends into this State, if:
(i) The physician does not have an office or other regularly appointed place in this State to meet patients; and
(ii) The same privileges are extended to licensed physicians of this State by the adjoining state; and
(5) An individual while under the supervision of a licensed physician who has specialty training in psychiatry, and whose specialty training in psychiatry has been approved by the Board, if the individual submits an application to the Board on or before October 1, 1993, and either:
(i) 1. Has a master’s degree from an accredited college or university; and
2. Has completed a graduate program accepted by the Board in a behavioral science that includes 1,000 hours of supervised clinical psychotherapy experience; or
(ii) 1. Has a baccalaureate degree from an accredited college or university; and
2. Has 4,000 hours of supervised clinical experience that is approved by the Board.
§ 14-302 - 1. Exceptions from licensing -- Physician licensed in other jurisdiction engaged in clinical training with licensed physician.
A physician who is licensed and resides in another jurisdiction may practice medicine without a license while engaged in clinical training with a licensed physician if:
(1) The Board finds, on application by a hospital in the State, that:
(i) The physician possesses a skill or uses a procedure that:
1. Is advanced beyond those skills or procedures normally taught or exercised in the hospital and in standard medical education or training;
2. Could not be otherwise conveniently taught or demonstrated in standard medical education or training in that hospital; and
3. Is likely to benefit Maryland patients in this instance;
(ii) The demonstration of the skill or procedure would take no more than 14 consecutive days within a calendar year;
(iii) A licensed physician who practices at a hospital in the State has certified to the Board that the licensed physician will be responsible for the medical care provided by that visiting physician to patients in the State;
(iv) The visiting physician has no history of any medical disciplinary action in any other state, territory, nation, or any branch of the United States uniformed services or the Veterans Administration, and has no significant detrimental malpractice history in the judgment of the Board;
(v) The physician is covered by malpractice insurance in the jurisdiction in which the physician practices; and
(vi) The hospital assures the Board that the patients will be protected by adequate malpractice insurance; or
(2) The Board finds, on application by a Maryland hospital, that:
(i) The hospital provides training in a skill or uses a procedure that:
1. Is advanced beyond those skills or procedures normally taught or exercised in standard medical education or training;
2. Could not be otherwise conveniently taught or demonstrated in the visiting physician's practice; and
3. Is likely to benefit Maryland patients in this instance;
(ii) The demonstration or exercise of the skill or procedure will take no more than 14 consecutive days within a calendar year;
(iii) A hospital physician licensed in the State has certified to the Board that the physician will be responsible for the medical care provided by that visiting physician to patients in the State;
(iv) The visiting physician has no history of any medical disciplinary action in any other state, territory, nation, or any branch of the United States uniformed services or the Veterans Administration, and has no significant detrimental malpractice history in the judgment of the Board;
(v) The physician is covered by malpractice insurance in the jurisdiction where the physician practices; and
(vi) The hospital assures the Board that the patients will be protected by adequate malpractice insurance.