2013 Maryland Code
HEALTH - GENERAL
§ 19-120 - Certificate of need -- Health care facilities
MD Health-Gen Code § 19-120 (2013) What's This?
§19-120.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
1. Establishment of a new medical service or elimination of an existing medical service;
2. Establishment of a cardiac surgery, organ transplant surgery, or burn or neonatal intensive health care service;
3. Except as provided in § 19-120.1 of this subtitle, establishment of percutaneous coronary intervention services;
4. Establishment of a home health program, hospice program, or freestanding ambulatory surgical center or facility; or
5. Expansion of a comprehensive care, extended care, intermediate care, residential treatment, psychiatry, or rehabilitation medical service, except for an expansion related to an increase in total bed capacity in accordance with subsection (h)(2)(i) of this section; or
(iv) 1. At least 45 days before increasing or decreasing the volume of one or more health care services, written notice of intent to change the volume of health care services is filed with the Commission;
2. The Commission in its sole discretion finds that the proposed change:
A. Is pursuant to the consolidation or merger of two or more health care facilities, the conversion of a health care facility or part of a facility to a nonhealth-related use, or the conversion of a hospital to a limited service hospital;
B. Is not inconsistent with the State health plan or the institution-specific plan developed and adopted by the Commission;
C. Will result in the delivery of more efficient and effective health care services; and
D. Is in the public interest; and
3. Within 45 days of receiving notice under item 1 of this item, the Commission notifies the health care facility of its finding.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, a certificate of need is required:
(i) Before an additional home health agency, branch office, or home health care service is established by an existing health care agency or facility;
(ii) Before an existing home health agency or health care facility establishes a home health agency or home health care service at a location in the service area not included under a previous certificate of need or license;
(iii) Before a transfer of ownership of any branch office of a home health agency or home health care service of an existing health care facility that separates the ownership of the branch office from the home health agency or home health care service of an existing health care facility which established the branch office; or
(iv) Before the expansion of a home health service or program by a health care facility that:
1. Established the home health service or program without a certificate of need between January 1, 1984 and July 1, 1984; and
2. During a 1-year period, the annual operating revenue of the home health service or program would be greater than $333,000 after an annual adjustment for inflation, based on an appropriate index specified by the Commission.
(k) (1) A certificate of need is required before any of the following capital expenditures are made by or on behalf of a hospital:
(i) Any expenditure that, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an operating or maintenance expense, if:
1. The expenditure is made as part of an acquisition, improvement, or expansion, and, after adjustment for inflation as provided in the regulations of the Commission, the total expenditure, including the cost of each study, survey, design, plan, working drawing, specification, and other essential activity, is more than $10,000,000;
2. The expenditure is made as part of a replacement of any plant and equipment of the hospital and is more than $10,000,000 after adjustment for inflation as provided in the regulations of the Commission;
3. The expenditure results in a substantial change in the bed capacity of the hospital; or
4. The expenditure results in the establishment of a new medical service in a hospital that would require a certificate of need under subsection (i) of this section; or
(ii) Any expenditure that is made to lease or, by comparable arrangement, obtain any plant or equipment for the hospital, if:
1. The expenditure is made as part of an acquisition, improvement, or expansion, and, after adjustment for inflation as provided in the rules and regulations of the Commission, the total expenditure, including the cost of each study, survey, design, plan, working drawing, specification, and other essential activity, is more than $10,000,000;
2. The expenditure is made as part of a replacement of any plant and equipment and is more than $10,000,000 after adjustment for inflation as provided in the regulations of the Commission;
3. The expenditure results in a substantial change in the bed capacity of the hospital; or
4. The expenditure results in the establishment of a new medical service in a hospital that would require a certificate of need under subsection (i) of this section.
(2) A certificate of need is required before any of the following capital expenditures are made by or on behalf of a health care facility other than a hospital:
(i) Any expenditure that, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an operating or maintenance expense, if:
1. The expenditure is made as part of an acquisition, improvement, or expansion, and, after adjustment for inflation as provided in the regulations of the Commission, the total expenditure, including the cost of each study, survey, design, plan, working drawing, specification, and other essential activity, is more than $5,000,000;
2. The expenditure is made as part of a replacement of any plant and equipment of the health care facility other than a hospital and is more than $5,000,000 after adjustment for inflation as provided in the regulations of the Commission;
* * *