2013 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
§ 9-101 - Denial of custody or visitation on basis of likely abuse or neglect
MD Fam L Code § 9-101 (2013) What's This?
§9-101.
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
§ 9-101 - 1. Abuse against certain individuals
(a) "Abuse" defined. -- In this section, "abuse" has the meaning stated in § 4-501 of this article.
(b) Evidence of abuse against certain individuals. -- In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against:
(1) the other parent of the party's child;
(2) the party's spouse; or
(3) any child residing within the party's household, including a child other than the child who is the subject of the custody or visitation proceeding.
(c) Protection of child and victim. -- If the court finds that a party has committed abuse against the other parent of the party's child, the party's spouse, or any child residing within the party's household, the court shall make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect:
(1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and
(2) the victim of the abuse.
§ 9-101 - 2. Parent convicted of murder of certain persons
(a) Custody not permitted in general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, unless good cause for the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing evidence, a court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child:
(1) to a parent who has been found by a court of this State to be guilty of first degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child, another child of the parent, or any family member residing in the household of either parent of the child; or
(2) to a parent who has been found by a court of any state or of the United States to be guilty of a crime that, if committed in this State, would be first degree murder or second degree murder of the other parent of the child, another child of the parent, or any family member residing in the household of either parent of the child.
(b) Supervised visitation -- When permitted. -- If it is in the best interest of the child, the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.