2013 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
§ 4-504 - Petition for relief from abuse (Abrogation of amendment effective December 31, 2016.)
MD Fam L Code § 4-504 (2013) What's This?
§4-504. IN EFFECT
(a) A petitioner may seek relief from abuse by filing with a court, or with a commissioner under the circumstances specified in § 4-504.1(a) of this subtitle, a petition that alleges abuse of any person eligible for relief by the respondent.
* * *
(2) If the petition states that disclosure of the address of a person eligible for relief would risk further abuse of a person eligible for relief, or reveal the confidential address of a shelter for domestic violence victims, that address may be omitted from all documents filed with a commissioner or filed with, or transferred to, a court. If disclosure is necessary to determine jurisdiction or consider any venue issue, it shall be made orally and in camera and may not be disclosed to the respondent.
(c) The petitioner may not be required to pay a filing fee or costs for the issuance or service of:
(1) an interim protective order;
(2) a temporary protective order;
(3) a final protective order; or
(4) a witness subpoena.
(d) (1) If a petitioner has requested notification of the service of a protective order, the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services shall:
(i) notify the petitioner of the service on the respondent of an interim or a temporary protective order within one hour after a law enforcement officer electronically notifies the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services of the service; and
(ii) notify the petitioner of the service on the respondent of a final protective order within one hour after knowledge of service of the order on the respondent.
(2) The Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services shall develop a notification request form and procedures for notification under this subsection.
(3) The court clerk or Commissioner shall provide the notification request form to a petitioner.
4-504. // EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2013 PER CHAPTER 103 OF 2011 //
§ 4-504 - Petition for relief from abuse (Amendment subject to abrogation)
(a) In general. -- A petitioner may seek relief from abuse by filing with a court, or with a commissioner under the circumstances specified in § 4-504.1(a) of this subtitle, a petition that alleges abuse of any person eligible for relief by the respondent.
(b) Contents; exceptions. --
(1) The petition shall:
(i) be under oath; and
(ii) include any information known to the petitioner of:
1. the nature and extent of the abuse for which the relief is being sought, including information known to the petitioner concerning previous injury resulting from abuse by the respondent;
2. each previous action between the parties in any court;
3. each pending action between the parties in any court;
4. the whereabouts of the respondent, if known;
5. if financial relief is requested, information known to the petitioner regarding the financial resources of the respondent; and
6. in a case of alleged child abuse or alleged abuse of a vulnerable adult, the whereabouts of the child or vulnerable adult and any other information relating to the abuse of the child or vulnerable adult.
(2) If the petition states that disclosure of the address of a person eligible for relief would risk further abuse of a person eligible for relief, or reveal the confidential address of a shelter for domestic violence victims, that address may be omitted from all documents filed with a commissioner or filed with, or transferred to, a court. If disclosure is necessary to determine jurisdiction or consider any venue issue, it shall be made orally and in camera and may not be disclosed to the respondent.
(c) Fees. -- The petitioner may not be required to pay a filing fee or costs for the issuance or service of:
(1) an interim protective order;
(2) a temporary protective order;
(3) a final protective order; or
(4) a witness subpoena.
§ 4-504 - 1. Petition filed with commissioner (Abrogation of amendment effective December 31, 2016.)
(a) When to file. -- A petition under this subtitle may be filed with a commissioner when neither the office of the clerk of the circuit court nor the Office of the District Court Clerk is open for business.
(b) Interim protective order -- Issuance. -- If a petition is filed with a commissioner and the commissioner finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has abused a person eligible for relief, the commissioner may issue an interim protective order to protect a person eligible for relief.
(c) Interim protective order -- In general. -- An interim protective order may:
(1) order the respondent to refrain from further abuse or threats of abuse of a person eligible for relief;
(2) order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing a person eligible for relief;
(3) order the respondent to refrain from entering the residence of a person eligible for relief;
(4) if a person eligible for relief and the respondent are residing together at the time of the alleged abuse:
(i) order the respondent to vacate the home immediately;
(ii) award to a person eligible for relief custody of any child of the person eligible for relief and respondent then residing in the home; and
(iii) subject to the limits as to a nonspouse specified in § 4-505(a)(2)(iv) of this subtitle, award temporary use and possession of the home to the person eligible for relief;
(5) in a case alleging abuse of a child, award temporary custody of a minor child of the respondent and a person eligible for relief;
(6) in a case alleging abuse of a vulnerable adult, subject to the limits as to a nonspouse specified in § 4-505(a)(2)(iv) of this subtitle, award temporary use and possession of the home to an adult living in the home;
(7) order the respondent to remain away from the place of employment, school, or temporary residence of a person eligible for relief;
(8) order the respondent to remain away from the residence of any family member of a person eligible for relief; or
(9) award temporary possession of any pet of the person eligible for relief or the respondent.
* * *