2013 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
§ 10-119 - Suspension of driving privileges for arrearages
MD Fam L Code § 10-119 (2013) What's This?
§10-119.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “License” has the meaning stated in § 11-128 of the Transportation Article.
(3) “Motor Vehicle Administration” means the Motor Vehicle Administration of the Department of Transportation.
(b) (1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the Administration may notify the Motor Vehicle Administration of any obligor who is 60 days or more out of compliance with the most recent order of the court in making child support payments if:
(i) the Administration has accepted an assignment of support under § 5-312(b)(2) of the Human Services Article; or
(ii) the recipient of support payments has filed an application for support enforcement services with the Administration.
(2) Upon notification by the Administration under this subsection, the Motor Vehicle Administration:
(i) shall suspend the obligor’s license or privilege to drive in the State; and
(ii) may issue a work-restricted license or work-restricted privilege to drive in the State in accordance with § 16-203 of the Transportation Article.
(c) (1) Before supplying any information to the Motor Vehicle Administration under this section, the Administration shall:
(i) send written notice of the proposed action to the obligor, including notice of the obligor’s right to request an investigation on any of the following grounds:
1. the information regarding the reported arrearage is inaccurate;
2. suspension of the obligor’s license or privilege to drive would be an impediment to the obligor’s current or potential employment; or
3. suspension of the obligor’s license or privilege to drive would place an undue hardship on the obligor because of the obligor’s:
A. documented disability resulting in a verified inability to work; or
B. inability to comply with the court order; and
(ii) give the obligor a reasonable opportunity to request an investigation of the proposed action of the Administration.
(2) (i) Upon receipt of a request for investigation from the obligor, the Administration shall conduct an investigation to determine if any of the grounds under paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection exist.
(ii) The Administration shall:
1. send a copy of the obligor’s request for an investigation to the obligee by first-class mail;
2. give the obligee a reasonable opportunity to respond; and
3. consider the obligee’s response.
(iii) Upon completion of the investigation, the Administration shall notify the obligor of the results of the investigation and the obligor’s right to appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(3) (i) An appeal under this section shall be conducted in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
(ii) An appeal shall be made in writing and shall be received by the Office of Administrative Hearings within 20 days after the notice to the obligor of the results of the investigation.
(4) If, after the investigation or appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings, the Administration finds that one of the grounds under paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection exists, the Administration may not send any information about the obligor to the Motor Vehicle Administration.
(5) The Administration may not send any information about an obligor to the Motor Vehicle Administration if:
(i) the Administration reaches an agreement with the obligor regarding a scheduled payment of the obligor’s child support arrearage or a court issues an order for a scheduled payment of the child support arrearage; and
(ii) the obligor is complying with the agreement or court order.
(d) If, after information about an obligor is supplied to the Motor Vehicle Administration, the obligor’s arrearage is paid in full, the obligor has demonstrated good faith by paying the ordered amount of support for 6 consecutive months, or the Administration finds that one of the grounds under subsection (c)(1)(i) of this section exists, the Administration shall notify the Motor Vehicle Administration to reinstate the obligor’s license or privilege to drive.
(e) The Secretary of Human Resources, in cooperation with the Secretary of Transportation and the Office of Administrative Hearings, shall adopt regulations to implement this section.
§ 10-119 - 1. Child Support Enforcement Privatization Pilot Program
Abrogated.
§ 10-119 - 2. Demonstration sites
Abrogated.
§ 10-119 - 3. Suspension or denial of occupational license for arrearages
(a) Definitions. --
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "License" means any license, certificate, registration, permit, or other authorization that:
(i) is issued by a licensing authority;
(ii) is subject to suspension, revocation, forfeiture, or termination by a licensing authority; and
(iii) is necessary for an individual to practice or engage in a particular business, occupation, or profession.
(3) (i) "Licensing authority" means a department, unit of a department, commission, board, office, or court of the State.
(ii) "Licensing authority" includes:
1. the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;
2. the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;
3. the Department of Human Resources;
4. the Department of Transportation;
5. the Department of the Environment;
6. the Comptroller of the Treasury;
7. the Department of Agriculture;
8. the Maryland Insurance Administration;
9. the Public Service Commission;
10. the Secretary of State;
11. the State Department of Education;
12. the Department of Natural Resources;
13. the Office of the Attorney General;
14. the clerks of the court that are authorized to issue a license or certificate for professional services or recreational uses; and
15. the Court of Appeals.
(b) Duty of licensing authority generally. -- A licensing authority shall:
* * *