2013 Maryland Code
FAMILY LAW
§ 10-108 - Duties -- In general
MD Fam L Code § 10-108 (2013) What's This?
§10-108.
(a) The Administration shall:
(1) coordinate a statewide program for support enforcement;
* * *
(2) describe the items to be produced with particularity; and
(3) include a return date for the subpoena.
(c) Service of subpoena. -- The Administration may serve a subpoena by:
(1) hand delivery; or
(2) certified mail.
(d) Failure to comply with subpoena. -- If a person fails to comply with a subpoena issued by the Administration, the Administration may:
(1) reissue the subpoena;
(2) exercise the Administration's authority under § 10-119.3 of this subtitle to suspend any license held by the person; or
(3) apply, upon affidavit, to any judge of a circuit court for an order requiring the person to obey the subpoena.
(e) Failure to obey court order. -- If a person knowingly fails or refuses to obey a court order to comply with a subpoena issued under this section, the court may compel compliance with the administrative subpoena in any manner available to the court to enforce its own order or subpoena.
§ 10-108 - 7. State disbursement unit
The Administration shall establish a State disbursement unit for collection and disbursement of support payments in any case in which:
(1) an assignment is made under § 5-312(b)(2) of the Human Services Article;
(2) an obligee files an application and pays a fee for child support services as required by the Administration; or
(3) an employer is required to send payments to a support enforcement agency.