2013 Maryland Code
CORRECTIONAL SERVICES
§ 7-601 - Power of Governor [Effective until October 1, 2013]
MD Correc Svs Code § 7-601 (2013) What's This?
§7-601.
(a) On giving the notice required by the Maryland Constitution, the Governor may:
(1) commute or change a sentence of death into a period of confinement that the Governor considers expedient;
(2) pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any conditions the Governor requires; or
(3) remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.
(b) (1) A pardon or commutation of sentence shall be evidenced by a written executive order signed by the Governor under the great seal.
(2) An order granting a pardon or conditional pardon shall clearly indicate on its face whether it is a partial or full pardon.
(c) There is a presumption that the grantee of a pardon was lawfully and properly convicted of a crime against the State unless the order granting the pardon states that the grantee has been shown conclusively to have been convicted in error.
§ 7-601 - Power of Governor
(a) In general. -- On giving the notice required by the Maryland Constitution, the Governor may:
(1) commute or change a sentence of death into a period of confinement that the Governor considers expedient;
(2) pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any conditions the Governor requires; or
(3) remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.
(b) Written order. --
(1) A pardon or commutation of sentence shall be evidenced by a written executive order signed by the Governor under the great seal.
(2) An order granting a pardon or conditional pardon shall clearly indicate on its face whether it is a partial or full pardon.
(c) Presumption of valid conviction. -- There is a presumption that the grantee of a pardon was lawfully and properly convicted of a crime against the State unless the order granting the pardon states that the grantee has been shown conclusively to have been convicted in error.