2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
§ 3-602 - Sexual abuse of a minor
MD Crim Law Code § 3-602 (2013) What's This?
§3-602.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Family member” has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(3) “Household member” has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(4) (i) “Sexual abuse” means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
(ii) “Sexual abuse” includes:
1. incest;
2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree;
4. sodomy; and
5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices.
(b) (1) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.
(2) A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.
(d) A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for:
(1) any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section; or
(2) a violation of § 3-601 of this subtitle involving an act of abuse separate from sexual abuse under this section.
§ 3-602 - 1. Neglect of a minor
(a) Definitions. --
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Family member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(3) "Household member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(4) "Mental injury" means the substantial impairment of a minor's mental or psychological ability to function.
(5) (i) "Neglect" means the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor.
(ii) "Neglect" does not include the failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor when the failure is due solely to a lack of financial resources or homelessness.
(b) Prohibition. -- A parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not neglect the minor.
(c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of child neglect and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.
(d) Sentence. -- A sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other sentence imposed for a conviction arising from the same facts and circumstances unless the evidence required to prove each crime is substantially identical.