2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
§ 2-303 - First degree murder -- Sentencing procedure -- Death penalty
MD Crim Law Code § 2-303 (2013) What's This?
§2-303.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a juror dies, is disqualified, becomes incapacitated, or is discharged for any other reason before the jury begins its deliberations on sentencing, an alternate juror becomes a juror in the order selected, and serves in all respects as a juror selected on the regular trial panel.
(4) An alternate juror may not replace a juror who is discharged during the actual deliberations of the jury on the guilt or innocence of the defendant or on sentencing.
(e) (1) The following type of evidence is admissible in a sentencing proceeding:
(i) evidence relating to a mitigating circumstance that is listed under subsection (h) of this section;
(ii) evidence relating to an aggravating circumstance:
1. that is listed under subsection (g) of this section; and
2. of which the State provided notice under § 2-202(a)(1)(ii) of this title;
(iii) evidence of a prior criminal conviction, guilty plea, plea of nolo contendere, or the absence of any prior convictions or pleas, to the same extent that the evidence would be admissible in other sentencing procedures;
(iv) subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, any presentence investigation report; and
(v) any other evidence the court finds to have probative value and relevance to sentencing, if the defendant has a fair opportunity to rebut any statement.
(2) A recommendation in a presentence investigation report as to a sentence is not admissible in a sentencing proceeding.
(3) The State and the defendant or counsel for the defendant may present argument for or against the sentence of death.
(f) (1) After the evidence is presented to the jury in the sentencing proceeding, the court shall:
(i) give any appropriate instructions allowed by law; and
(ii) instruct the jury as to:
1. the findings that the jury must make to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole, or imprisonment for life; and
2. the burden of proof applicable to the findings under subsection (g)(2) or (i)(1) and (2) of this section.
(2) The court may not instruct the jury that the jury is to assume that a sentence of life imprisonment is for the natural life of the defendant.
(g) (1) In determining a sentence under subsection (b) of this section, the court or jury first shall consider whether any of the following aggravating circumstances exists beyond a reasonable doubt:
(i) one or more persons committed the murder of a law enforcement officer while the officer was performing the officer’s duties;
(ii) the defendant committed the murder while confined in a correctional facility;
(iii) the defendant committed the murder in furtherance of an escape from, an attempt to escape from, or an attempt to evade lawful arrest, custody, or detention by:
1. a guard or officer of a correctional facility; or
2. a law enforcement officer;
(iv) the victim was taken or attempted to be taken in the course of an abduction, kidnapping, or an attempt to abduct or kidnap;
(v) the victim was a child abducted in violation of § 3-503(a)(1) of this article;
* * *
(v) the defendant was of a youthful age at the time of the murder;
(vi) the act of the defendant was not the sole proximate cause of the victim’s death;
(vii) it is unlikely that the defendant will engage in further criminal activity that would be a continuing threat to society; or
(viii) any other fact that the court or jury specifically sets forth in writing as a mitigating circumstance in the case.
(i) (1) If the court or jury finds that one or more of the mitigating circumstances under subsection (h) of this section exists, it shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the aggravating circumstances under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating circumstances.
(2) If the court or jury finds that the aggravating circumstances:
(i) outweigh the mitigating circumstances, a death sentence shall be imposed; or
(ii) do not outweigh the mitigating circumstances, a death sentence may not be imposed.
(3) If the determination is by a jury, a decision to impose a death sentence must be unanimous and shall be signed by the jury foreperson.
(4) A court or jury shall put its determination in writing and shall state specifically:
(i) each aggravating circumstance found;
(ii) each mitigating circumstance found;
(iii) whether any aggravating circumstances found under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating circumstances found under subsection (h) of this section;
(iv) whether the aggravating circumstances found under subsection (g) of this section do not outweigh the mitigating circumstances found under subsection (h) of this section; and
(v) the sentence determined under subsection (g)(2) of this section or paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(j) (1) If a jury determines that a death sentence shall be imposed under the provisions of this section, the court shall impose a death sentence.
(2) If, within a reasonable time, the jury is unable to agree as to whether a death sentence shall be imposed, the court may not impose a death sentence.
(3) If the sentencing proceeding is conducted before a court without a jury, the court shall determine whether a death sentence shall be imposed under the provisions of this section.
(4) If the court or jury determines that a death sentence may not be imposed and the State gave notice under § 2-203(1) of this title, a determination shall be made concerning imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole under § 2-304 of this subtitle.
(5) If the court or jury determines that a death sentence may not be imposed and if the State did not give notice under § 2-203(1) of this title, the court shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life.
(k) (1) Immediately after the imposition of a death sentence:
* * *