2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
§ 2-303 - First degree murder -- Sentencing procedure -- Death penalty
MD Crim Law Code § 2-303 (2013) What's This?
§2-303.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(g) (1) In determining a sentence under subsection (b) of this section, the court or jury first shall consider whether any of the following aggravating circumstances exists beyond a reasonable doubt:
(i) one or more persons committed the murder of a law enforcement officer while the officer was performing the officer’s duties;
(ii) the defendant committed the murder while confined in a correctional facility;
(iii) the defendant committed the murder in furtherance of an escape from, an attempt to escape from, or an attempt to evade lawful arrest, custody, or detention by:
1. a guard or officer of a correctional facility; or
2. a law enforcement officer;
(iv) the victim was taken or attempted to be taken in the course of an abduction, kidnapping, or an attempt to abduct or kidnap;
(v) the victim was a child abducted in violation of § 3-503(a)(1) of this article;
(vi) the defendant committed the murder under an agreement or contract for remuneration or promise of remuneration to commit the murder;
(vii) the defendant employed or engaged another to commit the murder and the murder was committed under an agreement or contract for remuneration or promise of remuneration;
(viii) the defendant committed the murder while under a sentence of death or imprisonment for life;
(ix) the defendant committed more than one murder in the first degree arising out of the same incident; or
(x) the defendant committed the murder while committing, or attempting to commit:
1. arson in the first degree;
2. carjacking or armed carjacking;
3. rape in the first degree;
4. robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article; or
5. sexual offense in the first degree.
(2) If the court or jury does not find that one or more of the aggravating circumstances exist beyond a reasonable doubt:
(i) it shall state that conclusion in writing; and
(ii) a death sentence may not be imposed.
(h) (1) In this subsection, “crime of violence” means:
(i) abduction;
(ii) arson in the first degree;
(iii) carjacking or armed carjacking;
(iv) escape in the first degree;
(v) kidnapping;
(vi) mayhem;
(vii) murder;
(viii) rape in the first or second degree;
(ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article;
(x) sexual offense in the first or second degree;
(xi) manslaughter other than involuntary manslaughter;
(xii) an attempt to commit any crime listed in items (i) through (xi) of this paragraph; or
(xiii) the use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or other crime of violence.
(2) If the court or jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that one or more of the aggravating circumstances under subsection (g) of this section exists, it then shall consider whether any of the following mitigating circumstances exists based on a preponderance of the evidence:
(i) the defendant previously has not:
1. been found guilty of a crime of violence;
2. entered a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a crime of violence; or
3. received probation before judgment for a crime of violence;
(ii) the victim was a participant in the conduct of the defendant or consented to the act that caused the victim’s death;
(iii) the defendant acted under substantial duress, domination, or provocation of another, but not so substantial as to constitute a complete defense to the prosecution;
(iv) the murder was committed while the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant’s conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired due to emotional disturbance, mental disorder, or mental incapacity;
(v) the defendant was of a youthful age at the time of the murder;
(vi) the act of the defendant was not the sole proximate cause of the victim’s death;
(vii) it is unlikely that the defendant will engage in further criminal activity that would be a continuing threat to society; or
(viii) any other fact that the court or jury specifically sets forth in writing as a mitigating circumstance in the case.
(i) (1) If the court or jury finds that one or more of the mitigating circumstances under subsection (h) of this section exists, it shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the aggravating circumstances under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating circumstances.
(2) If the court or jury finds that the aggravating circumstances:
(i) outweigh the mitigating circumstances, a death sentence shall be imposed; or
(ii) do not outweigh the mitigating circumstances, a death sentence may not be imposed.
* * *