2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
§ 2-303 - First degree murder -- Sentencing procedure -- Death penalty
MD Crim Law Code § 2-303 (2013) What's This?
§2-303.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(x) sexual offense in the first or second degree;
(xi) manslaughter other than involuntary manslaughter;
(xii) an attempt to commit any crime listed in items (i) through (xi) of this paragraph; or
(xiii) the use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or other crime of violence.
(2) If the court or jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that one or more of the aggravating circumstances under subsection (g) of this section exists, it then shall consider whether any of the following mitigating circumstances exists based on a preponderance of the evidence:
(i) the defendant previously has not:
1. been found guilty of a crime of violence;
2. entered a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a crime of violence; or
3. received probation before judgment for a crime of violence;
(ii) the victim was a participant in the conduct of the defendant or consented to the act that caused the victim’s death;
(iii) the defendant acted under substantial duress, domination, or provocation of another, but not so substantial as to constitute a complete defense to the prosecution;
(iv) the murder was committed while the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant’s conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired due to emotional disturbance, mental disorder, or mental incapacity;
(v) the defendant was of a youthful age at the time of the murder;
(vi) the act of the defendant was not the sole proximate cause of the victim’s death;
(vii) it is unlikely that the defendant will engage in further criminal activity that would be a continuing threat to society; or
(viii) any other fact that the court or jury specifically sets forth in writing as a mitigating circumstance in the case.
(i) (1) If the court or jury finds that one or more of the mitigating circumstances under subsection (h) of this section exists, it shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the aggravating circumstances under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating circumstances.
(2) If the court or jury finds that the aggravating circumstances:
(i) outweigh the mitigating circumstances, a death sentence shall be imposed; or
(ii) do not outweigh the mitigating circumstances, a death sentence may not be imposed.
(3) If the determination is by a jury, a decision to impose a death sentence must be unanimous and shall be signed by the jury foreperson.
(4) A court or jury shall put its determination in writing and shall state specifically:
(i) each aggravating circumstance found;
(ii) each mitigating circumstance found;
(iii) whether any aggravating circumstances found under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating circumstances found under subsection (h) of this section;
(iv) whether the aggravating circumstances found under subsection (g) of this section do not outweigh the mitigating circumstances found under subsection (h) of this section; and
(v) the sentence determined under subsection (g)(2) of this section or paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(j) (1) If a jury determines that a death sentence shall be imposed under the provisions of this section, the court shall impose a death sentence.
(2) If, within a reasonable time, the jury is unable to agree as to whether a death sentence shall be imposed, the court may not impose a death sentence.
(3) If the sentencing proceeding is conducted before a court without a jury, the court shall determine whether a death sentence shall be imposed under the provisions of this section.
(4) If the court or jury determines that a death sentence may not be imposed and the State gave notice under § 2-203(1) of this title, a determination shall be made concerning imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole under § 2-304 of this subtitle.
(5) If the court or jury determines that a death sentence may not be imposed and if the State did not give notice under § 2-203(1) of this title, the court shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life.
(k) (1) Immediately after the imposition of a death sentence:
(i) the clerk of the court in which sentence is imposed, if different from the court where the indictment or information was filed, shall certify the proceedings to the clerk of the court where the indictment or information was filed; and
(ii) the clerk of the court where the indictment or information was filed shall copy the docket entries in the inmate’s case, sign the copies, and deliver them to the Governor.
(2) The docket entries shall show fully the sentence of the court and the date that the sentence was entered.
(l) If the defendant is sentenced to death, the court before which the defendant is tried and convicted shall sentence the defendant to death by intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.