2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§ 4-202 - Transfer of criminal cases to juvenile court
MD Crim Pro Code § 4-202 (2013) What's This?
§4-202.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Victim” has the meaning stated in § 11-104 of this article.
(3) “Victim’s representative” has the meaning stated in § 11-104 of this article.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a court exercising criminal jurisdiction in a case involving a child may transfer the case to the juvenile court before trial or before a plea is entered under Maryland Rule 4-242 if:
(1) the accused child was at least 14 but not 18 years of age when the alleged crime was committed;
(2) the alleged crime is excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 3-8A-03(d)(1), (4), or (5) of the Courts Article; and
(3) the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society.
(c) The court may not transfer a case to the juvenile court under subsection (b) of this section if:
(1) the child previously has been transferred to juvenile court and adjudicated delinquent;
(2) the child was convicted in an unrelated case excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 3-8A-03(d)(1) or (4) of the Courts Article; or
(3) the alleged crime is murder in the first degree and the accused child was 16 or 17 years of age when the alleged crime was committed.
(d) In determining whether to transfer jurisdiction under subsection (b) of this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the age of the child;
(2) the mental and physical condition of the child;
(3) the amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children;
(4) the nature of the alleged crime; and
(5) the public safety.
(e) In making a determination under this section, the court may order that a study be made concerning the child, the family of the child, the environment of the child, and other matters concerning the disposition of the case.
(f) The court shall make a transfer determination within 10 days after the date of a transfer hearing.
(g) If the court transfers its jurisdiction under this section, the court may order the child held for an adjudicatory hearing under the regular procedure of the juvenile court.
(h) (1) Pending a determination under this section to transfer its jurisdiction, the court may order a child to be held in a secure juvenile facility.
(2) A hearing on a motion requesting that a child be held in a juvenile facility pending a transfer determination shall be held not later than the next court day, unless extended by the court for good cause shown.
(i) (1) A victim or victim’s representative shall be given notice of the transfer hearing as provided under § 11-104 of this article.
(2) (i) A victim or a victim’s representative may submit a victim impact statement to the court as provided in § 11-402 of this article.
* * *
(3) shall require that prompt notice be given to counsel for the child, or, if the child is not represented by counsel, to the Office of the Public Defender.
§ 4-202 - 2. Transfer of case involving detained child -- At sentencing
(a) In general. -- At sentencing, a court exercising criminal jurisdiction in a case involving a child shall determine whether to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court if:
(1) as a result of trial or a plea entered under Maryland Rule 4-242, all charges that excluded jurisdiction from the juvenile court under § 3-8A-03(d)(1) or (4) of the Courts Article do not result in a finding of guilty; and
(2) (i) pretrial transfer was prohibited under § 4-202(c)(3) of this subtitle; or
(ii) the court did not transfer jurisdiction after a hearing under § 4-202(b) of this subtitle.
(b) Considerations. -- In determining whether to transfer jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the age of the child;
(2) the mental and physical condition of the child;
(3) the amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children;
(4) the nature of the child's acts as proven in the trial or admitted to in a plea entered under Maryland Rule 4-242; and
(5) public safety.
(c) May not consider transfer. -- The court may not consider transferring jurisdiction to the juvenile court under this section if:
(1) under the terms of a plea agreement entered under Maryland Rule 4-243, the child agrees that jurisdiction is not to be transferred; or
(2) pretrial transfer was prohibited under § 4-202(c)(1) or (2) of this subtitle.
(d) Notice to victim. --
(1) A victim or victim's representative shall be given notice of the transfer hearing as provided under § 11-104 of this article.
(2) (i) A victim or victim's representative may submit a victim impact statement to the court as provided in § 11-402 of this article.
(ii) This paragraph does not preclude a victim or victim's representative who has not filed a notification request form under § 11-104 of this article from submitting a victim impact statement to the court.
(iii) The court shall consider a victim impact statement in determining whether to transfer jurisdiction under this section.
(e) Disposition. --
(1) If the court transfers its jurisdiction to the juvenile court, the court shall conduct a disposition under the regular procedures of the juvenile court.
(2) The record of the hearing and of the disposition shall be transferred to the juvenile court, subject to § 3-8A-27 of the Courts Article.