2013 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§ 11-704 - Registration required
MD Crim Pro Code § 11-704 (2013) What's This?
§11-704.
(a) A person shall register with the person’s supervising authority if the person is:
(1) a tier I sex offender;
(2) a tier II sex offender;
(3) a tier III sex offender; or
(4) a sex offender who is required to register by another jurisdiction, a federal, military, or tribal court, or a foreign government, and who is not a resident of this State, and who enters this State:
(i) to begin residing or to habitually live;
(ii) to carry on employment;
(iii) to attend a public or private educational institution, including a secondary school, trade or professional institution, or institution of higher education, as a full-time or part-time student; or
(iv) as a transient.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person is no longer subject to registration under this subtitle if:
(1) the underlying conviction requiring registration is reversed, vacated, or set aside; or
(2) the registrant is pardoned for the underlying conviction.
(c) (1) A person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-305, or § 3-306 of the Criminal Law Article, or § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) or § 3-308(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article involving conduct described in § 3-301(f)(2) of the Criminal Law Article, shall register with the person’s supervising authority if:
(i) the person was a minor who was at least 13 years old at the time the delinquent act was committed;
(ii) the State’s Attorney or the Department of Juvenile Services requests that the person be required to register;
(iii) 90 days prior to the time the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the person terminates under § 3-8A-07 of the Courts Article, the court, after a hearing, determines under a clear and convincing evidence standard that the person is at significant risk of committing a sexually violent offense or an offense for which registration as a tier II sex offender or tier III sex offender is required; and
(iv) the person is at least 18 years old.
(2) If the person has committed a delinquent act that would cause the court to make a determination regarding registration under paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(i) the State’s Attorney shall serve written notice to the person or the person’s counsel at least 30 days before a hearing to determine if the person is required to register under this section; and
(ii) the Department of Juvenile Services shall:
1. provide the court with any information necessary to make the determination; and
2. conduct any follow-up the court requires.
(3) The form of petitions and all other pleadings under this subsection and, except as otherwise provided under Title 3 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, the procedures to be followed by the court under this subsection shall be specified in the Maryland Rules.
(4) The court may order an evaluation of the person in making the determination under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
§ 11-704 - 1. Registry of juvenile sex offenders.
(a) "Juvenile registrant" defined. -- In this section, "juvenile registrant" means a person who is required to be included in the registry of juvenile sex offenders under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) In general. -- A person shall be included in a registry of juvenile sex offenders that is maintained by the Department separately from the sex offender registry if:
(1) the person has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-305, § 3-306(a)(1) or (2), or § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) of the Criminal Law Article; and
(2) the person was a minor who was at least 14 years old at the time the delinquent act was committed.
(c) Accessibility of registry. -- The registry of juvenile sex offenders shall be accessible only by law enforcement personnel for law enforcement purposes.
(d) Removal from registry. -- When the juvenile court's jurisdiction over a juvenile registrant terminates under § 3-8A-07 of the Courts Article, the juvenile registrant shall be removed from the registry.
(e) Personal appearance for verification of information and taking of digital image. -- A juvenile registrant shall appear in person at a location designated by the Department of Juvenile Services every 3 months to:
(1) update and verify with the Department of Juvenile Services the information included in the registry of juvenile sex offenders under this section; and
(2) allow the Department of Juvenile Services to take a digital image of the juvenile registrant.
§ 11-704 - 2. Waiver of registration for sex offender under witness protection
(a) Federal agency. -- On written request by a federal agency operating a federal witness security program established under 18 U.S.C. 3521, the registration requirement for a sex offender under the protection of a federal witness security program is waived and the person under protection is exempt from registration.
(b) Nonfederal agency. -- On written request by a nonfederal agency that operates a witness protection program comparable to a federal program established under 18 U.S.C. 3521, the registration requirement for a sex offender under the protection of a witness protection program is waived and the person under protection is exempt from registration.
(c) Termination of waiver. -- A waiver granted under this section is terminated, and registration is required, if a sex offender exempted from registration under this section subsequently is convicted of an offense that requires registration under this subtitle.