2013 Maryland Code
AGRICULTURE
§ 13-204 - Records of grain dealers
MD Agric Code § 13-204 (2013) What's This?
§13-204.
(a) A grain dealer shall:
(1) Keep grain records showing the amount of grain bought, received, exchanged, or stored in the dealer’s grain business;
(2) Keep grain records at each place of business or at a central location within the State;
(3) Keep grain records for 3 years; and
(4) Make grain records available to the Secretary upon request.
(b) (1) If the Secretary reasonably believes that a person is acting as a grain dealer, and refuses to make business records available upon request, the Secretary may subpoena the business records of that person.
(2) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena issued under this section, on petition of the Secretary, a court of competent jurisdiction may compel obedience to the subpoena and the production of business records.