2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 18-B: TRUSTS
Chapter 5: CREDITOR'S CLAIMS; SPENDTHRIFT AND DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS
18-B §504. Discretionary trusts; effect of standard
ME Rev Stat § 504 (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 1: MAINE UNIFORM TRUST CODE HEADING: PL 2003, C. 618, PT. A, §1 (NEW); §2 (AFF) EFFECTIVE 7/1/05
504. Discretionary trusts; effect of standard
1. Creditor may not compel distribution. Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee's discretion, even if:
A. The discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution; or [2003, c. 618, Pt. A, 1 (NEW); 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, 2 (AFF).]
B. The trustee has abused the discretion. [2003, c. 618, Pt. A, 1 (NEW); 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, 2 (AFF).]
[ 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, 1 (NEW); 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, 2 (AFF) .]
2. Right of beneficiary not limited. This section does not limit the right of a beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a trustee for failure to exercise a discretionary power in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust or for failure to comply with a standard for distribution.
[ 2005, c. 184, 11 (AMD) .]
3. Creditor limited. If a trustee's or cotrustee's discretion to make distributions for the trustee's or cotrustee's own benefit is limited by an ascertainable standard, a creditor may not reach or compel distribution of the beneficial interest except to the extent the interest would be subject to the creditor's claim were the beneficiary not acting as trustee or cotrustee.
[ 2011, c. 42, 5 (RPR) .]
SECTION HISTORY
2003, c. 618, A1 (NEW). 2003, c. 618, A2 (AFF). 2005, c. 184, 11,12 (AMD). 2011, c. 42, 5 (AMD).