2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 35: SEX TRAFFICKING, PROSTITUTION AND PUBLIC INDECENCY
17-A §853-A. Engaging in prostitution
ME Rev Stat § 853-A (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
853-A. Engaging in prostitution
1. A person is guilty of engaging in prostitution if:
A. The person engages in prostitution as defined in section 851. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime, except that the sentencing alternative may include only the penalties provided in section 1301; or [2001, c. 383, 99 (NEW); 2001, c. 383, 156 (AFF).]
B. The person violates paragraph A and, at the time of the offense, the person has one or more prior convictions under this section or for engaging in substantially similar conduct to that contained in this section in another jurisdiction. Section 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence, except that, for the purposes of this paragraph, the date of the prior conviction may not precede the commission of the offense by more than 2 years. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime. [2007, c. 476, 29 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 476, 29 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, 1 (NEW). 1981, c. 245, 1 (AMD). 1987, c. 361, 2 (AMD). 1989, c. 431, 2 (AMD). 2001, c. 383, 99,101 (AMD). 2001, c. 383, 156 (AFF). 2007, c. 476, 29 (AMD).