2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Article 2: SALES
11 §2-313. Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample
ME Rev Stat § 2-313 (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 3: GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CONTRACT
2-313. Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample
(1). Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a). Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b). Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. In the case of consumer goods sold by a merchant with respect to such goods, the description affirms that the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. [1973, c. 762, 9 (AMD).]
(c). Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the sample or model. [1973, c. 762, 9 (AMD).]
(2). It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
SECTION HISTORY
1973, c. 762, 9 (AMD).