2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 13: PUBLIC RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS
1 §409. Appeals
1 ME Rev Stat § 409 (2012 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Subchapter 1: FREEDOM OF ACCESS
§409. Appeals
(CONFLICT)
1. (CONFLICT: Text as amended by PL 2011, c. 559, Pt. A, §1) Records. If any body or agency or official who has custody or control of any public record refuses permission to inspect or copy or abstract a public record, this denial must be made by the body or agency or official in writing, stating the reason for the denial, within 5 working days of the request for inspection by any person. Any person aggrieved by denial may appeal, within 5 working days of the receipt of the written notice of denial, to any Superior Court within the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines such denial was not for just and proper cause, it shall enter an order for disclosure. Appeals may be advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interests of justice so require.
[ 2011, c. 559, Pt. A, §1 (AMD) .]
1. (CONFLICT: Text as amended by PL 2011, c. 662, §6) Records. Any person aggrieved by a refusal or denial to inspect or copy a record under section 408-A may appeal, within 5 working days of the receipt of the written notice of denial, to any Superior Court within the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines such denial was not for just and proper cause, it shall enter an order for disclosure. Appeals are privileged in respect to their assignment for trial over all other actions except writs of habeas corpus and actions brought by the State against individuals.
[ 2011, c. 662, §6 (AMD) .]
2. Actions. If any body or agency approves any ordinances, orders, rules, resolutions, regulations, contracts, appointments or other official action in an executive session, this action is illegal and the officials responsible are subject to the penalties hereinafter provided. Upon learning of any such action, any person may appeal to any Superior Court in the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines this action was taken illegally in an executive session, it shall enter an order providing for the action to be null and void. Appeals may be advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interests of justice so require.
[ 2011, c. 559, Pt. A, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Proceedings not exclusive. The proceedings authorized by this section are not exclusive of any other civil remedy provided by law.
[ 2009, c. 240, §6 (AMD) .]
4. Attorney s fees. In an appeal under subsection 1 or 2, the court may award reasonable attorney s fees and litigation expenses to the substantially prevailing plaintiff who appealed the refusal under subsection 1 or the illegal action under subsection 2 if the court determines that the refusal or illegal action was committed in bad faith. Attorney s fees and litigation costs may not be awarded to or against a federally recognized Indian tribe.
This subsection applies to appeals under subsection 1 or 2 filed on or after January 1, 2010.
[ 2009, c. 423, §1 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 758, (NEW). 1987, c. 477, §5 (AMD). 2007, c. 695, Pt. C, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 240, §§5, 6 (AMD). 2009, c. 423, §1 (AMD). 2011, c. 559, Pt. A, §§1, 2 (AMD). 2011, c. 662, §6 (AMD).