2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 1: SOVEREIGNTY AND JURISDICTION
1 §1. Extent of sovereignty and jurisdiction
§1. Extent of sovereignty and jurisdiction
The jurisdiction and sovereignty of the State extend to all places within its boundaries, subject only to such rights of concurrent jurisdiction as are granted by the State over places ceded by the State to the United States. This section shall not limit or restrict the jurisdiction of the State over any person or with respect to any subject, within or without its boundaries, which jurisdiction is exercisable by reason of citizenship, residence or for any other reason recognized by law. [1985, c. 802, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 512, §1 (AMD). 1985, c. 802, §1 (AMD).