2011 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Chapter 305-A: POST-CONVICTION REVIEW
15 §2122. Purpose
15 ME Rev Stat § 2122 (2011 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Part 4: JUDGMENT AND PROCEEDINGS
§2122. Purpose
This chapter provides a comprehensive and, except for direct appeals from a criminal judgment, the exclusive method of review of those criminal judgments and of post-sentencing proceedings occurring during the course of sentences. It is a remedy for illegal restraint and other impediments specified in section 2124 that have occurred directly or indirectly as a result of an illegal criminal judgment or post-sentencing proceeding. It replaces the remedies available pursuant to post-conviction habeas corpus, to the extent that review of a criminal conviction or proceedings are reviewable, the remedies available pursuant to common law habeas corpus, including habeas corpus as recognized in Title 14, sections 5501 and 5509 to 5546, coram nobis, writ of error, declaratory judgment and any other previous common law or statutory method of review, except appeal of a judgment of conviction or juvenile adjudication and remedies that are incidental to proceedings in the trial court. The substantive extent of the remedy of post-conviction review is defined in this chapter and not defined in the remedies that it replaces; provided that this chapter provides and is construed to provide relief for those persons required to use this chapter as required by the Constitution of Maine, Article 1, Section 10. [1997, c. 399, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 701, §15 (NEW). 1997, c. 399, §1 (AMD).