2010 Maine Code
TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Chapter 421: GENERAL PROVISIONS
5 §17451. Appeals
Part 20: STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Subchapter 5: APPEALS
§17451. Appeals
1. Decision of executive director. Any person aggrieved by a decision or ruling of the executive director may appeal the decision or ruling to the board.
A. To appeal a person must apply in writing to the board within 30 days after receiving written notice of the executive director's decision or ruling. [1985, c. 801, §§ 5, 7 (NEW).]
B. In any appeal proceeding, the board may investigate and consider all issues of fact or law, including the reasons for the decision or ruling of the executive director. [1985, c. 801, §§ 5, 7 (NEW).]
C. The appeal proceeding is an adjudicatory proceeding within the meaning of chapter 375, subchapter IV. [1985, c. 801, §§ 5, 7 (NEW).]
D. The board shall complete the appeal proceeding within 90 days of receiving the written application for appeal. [1985, c. 801, §§ 5, 7 (NEW).]
[ 1985, c. 801, §§ 5, 7 (NEW) .]
2. Decision of board. Any person aggrieved by a decision or ruling of the board in an adjudicatory proceeding is entitled to judicial review of the decision or ruling in accordance with chapter 375, subchapter VII.
[ 1985, c. 801, §§ 5, 7 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY