2010 Maine Code
TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Chapter 375: MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
5 §9054. Public participation
5 ME Rev Stat § 9054 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 18: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES
Subchapter 4: ADJUDICATORY PROCEEDINGS
§9054. Public participation
1. Intervention. On timely application made pursuant to agency rules, the agency conducting the proceedings shall allow any person showing that he is nor may be, or is a member of a class which is or may be, substantially and directly affected by the proceeding, or any other agency of federal, state or local government, to intervene as a party to the proceeding.
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
2. Intervention; interested person. The agency may, by order, allow any other interested person to intervene and participate as a full or limited party to the proceeding. This subsection shall not be construed to limit public participation in the proceeding in any other capacity.
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
3. Participation limited or denied. When participation of any person is limited or denied, the agency shall include in the record an entry to that effect and the reasons therefor.
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
4. Consolidation of presentations. Where appropriate, the agency may require consolidation of presentations of evidence and argument by members of a class entitled to intervene under subsection 1, or by persons allowed to intervene under subsection 2.
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
5. Participation. The agency shall allow any of its staff to appear and participate in any adjudicatory proceeding.
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY