2010 Maine Code
TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Chapter 337: HUMAN RIGHTS ACT
5 §4633. Prohibition against retaliation and coercion
5 ME Rev Stat § 4633 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 12: HUMAN RIGHTS
Subchapter 8: MISCELLANEOUS
§4633. Prohibition against retaliation and coercion
1. Retaliation. A person may not discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice that is unlawful under this Act or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this Act.
[ 1993, c. 303, §3 (NEW) .]
2. Interference, coercion or intimidation. It is unlawful for a person to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of the rights granted or protected by this Act or because that individual has exercised or enjoyed, or has aided or encouraged another individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, those rights.
[ 1993, c. 303, §3 (NEW) .]
3. Remedies and procedures. The remedies and procedures available under sections 4611 to 4614, 4621, 4622 and 4623 are available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections 1 and 2.
[ 1993, c. 303, §3 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY