2010 Maine Code
TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Chapter 153: PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS
5 §1745. Advertisement for sealed proposals; bonds
5 ME Rev Stat § 1745 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 4: FINANCE
Subchapter 1: POWERS; BIDS AND CONTRACTS GENERALLY
§1745. Advertisement for sealed proposals; bonds
The trustees, commissioners or other persons in charge of any public improvement in an amount in excess of $100,000, which is subject to chapters 141 to 155 shall, after consultation with the Director of the Bureau of Public Improvements, advertise for sealed proposals not less than 2 weeks in such papers as the Governor may direct. The last advertisement shall be at least one week before the time named therein for the closing of such bids. Sealed proposals for any public improvements shall be addressed to the trustees, commissioners or such other persons having the construction in charge and shall remain sealed until opened at the time and place stated in the advertisement or as the Governor may direct. [1989, c. 483, Pt. A, §18 (AMD).]
If a public improvement has been properly advertised in accordance with this chapter, and no proposals have been received from a qualified person who has been bonded in accordance with the requirements of Title 14, section 871, the Director of the Bureau of Public Improvements is authorized to accept proposals from persons that are not bonded in accordance with the requirements of Title 14, section 871. The Director of the Bureau of Public Improvements is authorized to set reasonable standards to ensure the interest of the State in the consideration of persons mentioned in this paragraph. [1989, c. 483, Pt. A, §18 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1967, c. 409, §3 (AMD). 1973, c. 274, §2 (AMD). 1975, c. 771, §83 (AMD). 1977, c. 303, §2 (RPR). 1985, c. 554, §1 (AMD). 1989, c. 483, §A18 (AMD).