2010 Maine Code
TITLE 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Chapter 507: PETITION, ADJUDICATION AND DISPOSITION
15 §3311. Social study and other reports
15 ME Rev Stat § 3311 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 6: MAINE JUVENILE CODE
§3311. Social study and other reports
1. Reports as evidence. For the purpose of determining proper disposition of a juvenile who has been adjudicated as having committed a juvenile crime, written reports and other material relating to the juvenile's mental, physical and social history may be received by the court along with other evidence; but the court, if so requested by the juvenile, his parent or guardian, or other party, shall require that the person who wrote the report or prepared the material appear as a witness and be subject to examination by the court and any party. In the absence of the request, the court may order the person who prepared the report or other material to testify if it finds that the interests of justice require it. The parents, guardian or other legal custodian of the juvenile shall be informed that information for the report is being gathered.
[ 1979, c. 681, §26 (AMD) .]
2. Notice of right to examination. The court shall inform the juvenile or his parent, guardian or legal custodian of the right of examination concerning any written report or other material specified in subsection 1.
[ 1979, c. 681, §27 (AMD) .]
3. Requirement for dispositional hearing. If ordered by the court, the Department of Corrections shall make a social study and prepare a written report on every juvenile adjudicated as having committed a juvenile crime and shall present that report to the juvenile court prior to that juvenile's dispositional hearing. The person who prepared the report may be ordered to appear, as provided in subsection 1.
[ 1995, c. 253, §2 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW). 1977, c. 664, §33 (AMD). 1979, c. 681, §§26,27 (AMD). 1983, c. 480, §B16 (AMD). 1995, c. 253, §2 (AMD).