2010 Maine Code
TITLE 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Chapter 306-A: SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SENTENCE REVIEW
15 §2155. Factors to be considered by Supreme Judicial Court
Part 4: JUDGMENT AND PROCEEDINGS
§2155. Factors to be considered by Supreme Judicial Court
In reviewing a criminal sentence, the Supreme Judicial Court shall consider: [1991, c. 525, §2 (AMD).]
1. Propriety of sentence. The propriety of the sentence, having regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, the protection of the public interest, the effect of the offense on the victim and any other relevant sentencing factors recognized under law; and
[ 1991, c. 525, §2 (AMD) .]
2. Manner in which sentence was imposed. The manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was based.
[ 1989, c. 218, §5 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1989, c. 218, §5 (NEW). 1991, c. 525, §2 (AMD).